Rupix

Capillary Technologies India IPO

Capillary Technologies India came to market through an IPO that opened on 14 November 2025 and closed on 18 November 2025, and the shares listed on 21 November 2025 on BSE, NSE. The price band was ₹549 to ₹577 per share and one lot was 25 shares, so the minimum application was ₹14,425. The issue size was ₹877.5 crore. It combined a fresh issue of new shares with an offer for sale by existing shareholders.

MUFG Intime India Pvt.Ltd was the registrar to the issue, and JM Financial Ltd, IIFL Capital Services Ltd, Nomura Financial Advisory & Securities (India) Pvt.Ltd were the lead managers.

Issue details

Issue type
Book Built Issue
Price band
₹549 to ₹577
Lot size
25 shares
Minimum investment
₹14,425
Face value
₹2 per share
Issue size
₹877.5 crore
Fresh issue
59,79,202 shares (aggregating up to ₹345 crore)
Offer for sale
92,28,796 shares (aggregating up to ₹532.5 crore)
Listing at
BSE, NSE
Registrar
MUFG Intime India Pvt.Ltd
Lead managers
JM Financial Ltd, IIFL Capital Services Ltd, Nomura Financial Advisory & Securities (India) Pvt.Ltd
Promoter holding before the issue
67.90%

Timeline

Opens
14 November 2025
Closes
18 November 2025
Allotment
19 November 2025
Listing
21 November 2025

Subscription status by day

As of 18 November 2025.

Day
1
2
3

Listing day and after

Issue price
₹577
Listed on
21 November 2025

About Capillary Technologies India

Capillary Technologies India Ltd is an Indian SaaS company that offers complete customer loyalty and engagement solutions. Founded in 2008 and headquartered at Bengaluru, Capillary offers a comprehensive suite of products that help brands understand and engage their customers more effectively through data-driven insights. Key Offerings: Loyalty Management Solutions: Capillary provides scalable, customizable loyalty programs to enterprises across industries like retail, FMCG, and hospitality. Customer Engagement & Marketing Automation: The platform provides personalized marketing with SMS, email, push notifications, etc.

AI & Analytics: Their tools use AI and machine learning to provide real-time insights into customers and predictive analytics. Omnichannel CRM: The technology helps brands maintain consistent engagement with customers across online and offline channels. Clients & Global Reach: Capillary serves over 250 brands across more than 30 countries, including big brand names such as Tata, Domino’s, Jockey, PUMA, and Shell.

The company primarily operates on a subscription-based SaaS model and derives much of its revenues from software licenses, professional services, and support.

As described in the offer document.

Objects of the issue

  • Funding our cloud infrastructure cost – ₹120.0 Cr
  • Investment in research, designing and development of our products and platform – ₹151.54 Cr
  • Investment in purchase of computer systems for our business – ₹10.32 Cr
  • Funding inorganic growth through unidentified acquisitions and general corporate purposes

Strengths

  • Market leadership in loyalty and engagement solutions: Acknowledged as a leading SaaS provider with a strong foothold across multiple industries, such as retail, FMCG, and hospitality.
  • Comprehensive and Scalable Product Suite: Integrated Platforms-Loyalty+, Insights+, Engage+, Rewards+-provide end-to-end solutions for a wide array of business needs.
  • Strong global customer base: Serves 250+ renowned brands in over 30 countries, driving recurring revenue and brand trust through proven SaaS expertise.

Risks

  • High customer concentration: The top 5 and top 10 customers contribute 43.35% and 58.71%, respectively, to the revenues. Consequently, the loss of any major client will materially affect financial performance.
  • Geographic dependency: The company remains heavily reliant on the North American market, accounting for around 56.59% of its revenue for FY25. It is susceptible to regional economic or regulatory factors affecting operations.
  • Customer Acquisition Challenges: Increased marketing and acquisition costs could impinge on profitability if the company is not able to acquire new clients efficiently.

Financials (₹ crore)

Metric30-Sep-2531-Mar-2531-Mar-2431-Mar-23

Capillary Technologies raises Rs 394 crore from 21 anchor investors. Of the total allotment made to the anchor investors, 46.1 lakh shares (i.e., 67.52 percent) were allotted to 9 domestic mutual funds such as SBI Mutual Fund, ICICI Prudential MF, Kotak Mahindra AMC, Axis MF, Aditya Birla Sun Life AMC, Mirae Asset, Edelweiss, PGIM India, and Union MF.

The other investors in the anchor book included Amundi Funds, HSBC Global, ValueQuest India, Matthews India Fund, Optimix Wholesale Global, Pinebridge Global Funds, Hornbill, and Innoven Capital India.

Promoters

Capillary Technologies International Pte Ltd, Aneesh Reddy Boddu. Promoter holding 67.90% before the issue.

Application sizes

Retail (min)
1 lot, 25 shares, ₹14,425
Retail(max)
13 lots, 325 shares, ₹1,87,525
sHNI(min)
14 lots, 350 shares, ₹2,01,950
sHNI(max)
69 lots, 1725 shares, ₹9,95,325
bHNI(min)
70 lots, 1750 shares, ₹10,09,750

Valuation

EPS Pre IPO
₹1.93
EPS Post IPO
₹0.26
P/E Pre IPO
298.93
ROE
2.76%
RoNW
2.85%
PAT Margin
2.37%
Debt/Equity
0.18
Price/Book
8.87
Market Cap
₹120.0 Cr

Registrar and allotment status

Registrar
MUFG Intime India Pvt.Ltd
Allotment status
https://in.mpms.mufg.com/Initial_Offer/public-issues.html
Phone
+91-22-4918 6270
Email
capillarytechnologies.ipo@in.mpms.mufg.com

Work out the listing gain for this IPO

How allotment works

If the retail portion is not fully subscribed, every valid application is allotted in full. If it is oversubscribed, SEBI's rules require that as many applicants as possible receive at least one lot, so the shares are allotted by a computerised lottery across all valid applications, one lot each, until the retail portion is exhausted. Applying for more lots does not improve your chance in a lottery; it only increases what you receive if the issue is under-subscribed.

The basis of allotment document, published by the registrar on the allotment date, states the ratio: for example, one applicant in seven received one lot.

Allotment status is published by the registrar on its website, searchable by PAN, application number or demat account, and also on the exchange's website. Allotted shares are credited to the demat account the day before listing, and blocked money for unsuccessful applications is released the same day. The Rupix app can check allotment status by PAN once the registrar publishes it.

What happens on listing day

Shares list within three working days of the issue closing. On listing day the exchanges run a special pre-open session from nine o'clock, during which orders are collected and an opening price is discovered from them; trading in the share begins after that, usually around ten. The opening price is the listing price that appears on this page once the issue has listed, and the listing gain or loss is the difference between it and the issue price.

For a mainboard issue, the share then trades in the normal way with the exchange's price band for a new listing. For an SME issue, shares trade in lots rather than one at a time, and the market can be thin, so selling on listing day is not always possible at the opening price. Capital gains on shares sold within a year of allotment are short-term and taxed at the short-term rate.

Questions about the Capillary Technologies India IPO

What is Capillary Technologies India IPO?

Capillary Technologies India IPO was a ₹877.5 crore book-built issue, comprising a fresh issue of ₹345 crore and an offer for sale of ₹532.5 crore. It was priced at ₹549–₹577 per share with a lot size of 25 shares (₹14,425). The IPO was open from November 14 to November 18, 2025 and was subscribed 52.95x. Shares listed on BSE and NSE on November 21, 2025 at ₹571.90, a 0.9% discount to the issue price of ₹577. MUFG Intime India Pvt.

Ltd. is the registrar. JM Financial Ltd and 2 other book running lead managers manage the issue.

What is the price band of Capillary Technologies India IPO?

The price band of Capillary Technologies India IPO is ₹549 to ₹577 per share.

What is the lot size of Capillary Technologies India IPO?

The lot size of Capillary Technologies India IPO is 25 shares.

What is the minimum investment for Capillary Technologies India IPO?

The minimum investment for Capillary Technologies India IPO is approximately ₹14,425 based on the upper price band.

What is the allotment date of Capillary Technologies India IPO?

The allotment date of Capillary Technologies India IPO is Nov 19, 2025.

What was the GMP of Capillary Technologies India IPO before listing?

Capillary Technologies India IPO's final recorded GMP before listing was ₹52 per share (a 9% premium over the ₹577 upper price band). The shares listed at ₹571.9. GMP is unofficial and does not forecast or guarantee the actual listing price.

How has Capillary Technologies India IPO share price performed since listing?

Capillary Technologies India IPO listed on Nov 21, 2025. It was issued at ₹571.9(NSE) and is currently around ₹505.00 as on 2-Nov-2026 3:30 PM, which is approximately -12.5% versus issue price. The 52-week high is ₹798.95.

How to check Capillary Technologies India IPO allotment status?

You can check Capillary Technologies India IPO allotment status on the registrar or stock exchange websites using your PAN or application number after allotment. You can also check the Capillary Technologies India IPO allotment status on Rupix for quick and easy access.

What was the price band of the Capillary Technologies India IPO?

₹549 to ₹577 per share, against a face value of ₹2. Most applicants bid at the cut-off price, the top of the band, so that the application was valid whatever price the issuer finally fixed.

What was the lot size of the Capillary Technologies India IPO?

One lot was 25 shares, and every application had to be a whole number of lots. At the top of the band that made the minimum application ₹14,425.

What was the minimum investment in the Capillary Technologies India IPO?

₹14,425, for one lot of 25 shares at the top of the price band. The amount was blocked in the applicant's bank account through ASBA or a UPI mandate while the issue was open, and released on the allotment date to applicants who were not allotted shares.

When did the Capillary Technologies India IPO open and close?

It opened on 14 November 2025 and closed on 18 November 2025.

When was the allotment of the Capillary Technologies India IPO?

The basis of allotment was published on 19 November 2025 by MUFG Intime India Pvt.Ltd, and allotted shares were credited to demat accounts before listing.

When did Capillary Technologies India list on BSE, NSE?

The shares listed on 21 November 2025 on BSE, NSE.

How large was the Capillary Technologies India IPO?

The issue size was ₹877.5 crore. The fresh issue was 59,79,202 shares (aggregating up to ₹345 crore). The offer for sale was 92,28,796 shares (aggregating up to ₹532.5 crore).