Rupix

Eventions SME IPO

Eventions came to market through an SME IPO that opened on 30 September 2026 and closed on 5 October 2026, and the shares listed on 8 October 2026 on the NSE. The price band was ₹112 to ₹118 per share and one lot was 1200 shares, so the minimum application was ₹1,41,600. The issue size was ₹38.12 crore. The whole issue was fresh shares, so the money raised went to the company.

It listed at ₹111, a loss of 5.9% against the issue price of ₹118. Mudra RTA Ventures Private Limited was the registrar to the issue, and Corporate Professionals Capital Pvt.Ltd was the lead manager.

Issue details

Issue type
Book Built Issue
Price band
₹112 to ₹118
Lot size
1200 shares
Minimum investment
₹1,41,600
Face value
₹10 per share
Issue size
₹38.12 crore
Fresh issue
32,30,400 shares (aggregating up to ₹38.12 crore)
Listing at
NSE
Registrar
Mudra RTA Ventures Private Limited
Lead managers
Corporate Professionals Capital Pvt.Ltd
Promoter holding before the issue
99.96%
Promoter holding after the issue
73.46%

Timeline

Opens
30 September 2026
Closes
5 October 2026
Allotment
6 October 2026
Listing
8 October 2026

Subscription

The issue was subscribed 2.45 times overall.

Listing day and after

Issue price
₹118
Listing price
₹111
Listing gain
−5.9%
Listed on
8 October 2026

About Eventions

Established in December 2020, Eventions Limited operates in the Meetings, Incentives, Conferences and Exhibitions (MICE) and event management industry. The company undertakes planning, coordination and management of corporate events, conferences, and associated activities, predominantly for corporate and institutional customers. The Company delivers MICE services, corporate events, conferences, incentive travel programs, virtual events, Free Independent Travel (FIT) services, and brand & marketing activation services. Its services include venue coordination, travel and accommodation, logistics management, and on-site event execution.

The Company runs its business model as B2B and also helps in the execution of other event management companies in large scale assignments. The Company runs an asset-light business model and works with hospitality companies, destination management companies, logistics partners and event production companies to deliver services in different places. It has successfully conducted events across India and International destinations including Europe, Middle East, and Asia-Pacific countries including Spain, France, Netherlands, Switzerland, Hungary, UAE, Azerbaijan, Singapore and Indonesia.

As on March 31, 2026, the Company had 35 employees in total, across the functions of accounts and finance, HR and administration, client servicing, creative, events operations and MICE operations.

As described in the offer document.

Objects of the issue

  • Repayment and/or pre-payment, in full or part, of certain borrowings availed by the Company
  • Investment in Subsidiary
  • To meet working capital requirements
  • General Corporate Purpose

Promoters

Cristoo Arora, Ravi Rajak, Kirat Ahluwalia.. Promoter holding 99.96% before the issue and 73.46% after.

Application sizes

bHNI(min)
8 lots, 9600 shares, ₹11,32,800
Individual(max)
2 lots, 2400 shares, ₹2,83,200
Individual (min)
2 lots, 2400 shares, ₹2,83,200
sHNI(max)
7 lots, 8400 shares, ₹9,91,200
sHNI(min)
3 lots, 3600 shares, ₹4,24,800

Valuation

Debt/Equity
52.07
EPS Post IPO
₹6.34
EPS Pre IPO
₹8.62
Market Cap
₹143.77 Cr
PAT Margin
7.67%
P/E Post IPO
18.61
P/E Pre IPO
13.69
Price/Book
5.64
ROCE
48.76%
ROE
55.16%
RoNW
55.16%

Registrar and allotment status

Registrar
Mudra RTA Ventures Private Limited
Allotment status
https://mudrarta.com/
Phone
9870297591/9870297592
Email
ipo@mudrarta.com

Work out the listing gain for this SME IPO

How allotment works

If the retail portion is not fully subscribed, every valid application is allotted in full. If it is oversubscribed, SEBI's rules require that as many applicants as possible receive at least one lot, so the shares are allotted by a computerised lottery across all valid applications, one lot each, until the retail portion is exhausted. Applying for more lots does not improve your chance in a lottery; it only increases what you receive if the issue is under-subscribed.

The basis of allotment document, published by the registrar on the allotment date, states the ratio: for example, one applicant in seven received one lot.

Allotment status is published by the registrar on its website, searchable by PAN, application number or demat account, and also on the exchange's website. Allotted shares are credited to the demat account the day before listing, and blocked money for unsuccessful applications is released the same day. The Rupix app can check allotment status by PAN once the registrar publishes it.

What happens on listing day

Shares list within three working days of the issue closing. On listing day the exchanges run a special pre-open session from nine o'clock, during which orders are collected and an opening price is discovered from them; trading in the share begins after that, usually around ten. The opening price is the listing price that appears on this page once the issue has listed, and the listing gain or loss is the difference between it and the issue price.

For a mainboard issue, the share then trades in the normal way with the exchange's price band for a new listing. For an SME issue, shares trade in lots rather than one at a time, and the market can be thin, so selling on listing day is not always possible at the opening price. Capital gains on shares sold within a year of allotment are short-term and taxed at the short-term rate.

Questions about the Eventions SME IPO

What was the price band of the Eventions SME IPO?

₹112 to ₹118 per share, against a face value of ₹10. Most applicants bid at the cut-off price, the top of the band, so that the application was valid whatever price the issuer finally fixed.

What was the lot size of the Eventions SME IPO?

One lot was 1200 shares, and every application had to be a whole number of lots. At the top of the band that made the minimum application ₹1,41,600. After listing, SME shares also trade in lots rather than one share at a time.

What was the minimum investment in the Eventions SME IPO?

₹1,41,600, for one lot of 1200 shares at the top of the price band. The amount was blocked in the applicant's bank account through ASBA or a UPI mandate while the issue was open, and released on the allotment date to applicants who were not allotted shares.

When did the Eventions SME IPO open and close?

It opened on 30 September 2026 and closed on 5 October 2026.

When was the allotment of the Eventions SME IPO?

The basis of allotment was published on 6 October 2026 by Mudra RTA Ventures Private Limited, and allotted shares were credited to demat accounts before listing.

When did Eventions list on the NSE?

The shares listed on 8 October 2026 on the NSE, opening at ₹111.

How large was the Eventions SME IPO?

The issue size was ₹38.12 crore. The fresh issue was 32,30,400 shares (aggregating up to ₹38.12 crore).

How did the Eventions SME IPO perform on listing?

It listed at ₹111 against an issue price of ₹118, a loss of 5.9 percent on listing day.