Rupix

Himalaya Nutravedics India SME IPO

Himalaya Nutravedics India came to market through an SME IPO that opened on 22 September 2026 and closed on 24 September 2026, and the shares listed on 29 September 2026 on BSE SME. The price band was ₹100 to ₹106 per share and one lot was 1200 shares, so the minimum application was ₹1,27,200. The issue size was ₹26.5 crore. The whole issue was fresh shares, so the money raised went to the company.

It listed at ₹118, a gain of 11.3% against the issue price of ₹106. Kfin Technologies Ltd was the registrar to the issue, and Nirbhay Capital Services Pvt.Ltd was the lead manager.

Issue details

Issue type
Book Built Issue
Price band
₹100 to ₹106
Lot size
1200 shares
Minimum investment
₹1,27,200
Face value
₹10 per share
Issue size
₹26.5 crore
Fresh issue
24,99,600 shares (aggregating up to ₹26.5 crore)
Listing at
BSE SME
Registrar
Kfin Technologies Ltd
Lead managers
Nirbhay Capital Services Pvt.Ltd
Promoter holding before the issue
95.14%
Promoter holding after the issue
68.13%

Timeline

Opens
22 September 2026
Closes
24 September 2026
Allotment
25 September 2026
Listing
29 September 2026

Subscription status by day

As of 24 September 2026.

Day
1
2
3

Overall the issue was subscribed 2.41 times.

Listing day and after

Issue price
₹106
Listing price
₹118
Listing gain
11.3%
Listed on
29 September 2026

About Himalaya Nutravedics India

Incorporated in June 2022, Himalaya Nutravedics India Limited deals with the manufacture, marketing and distribution of Ayurvedic and nutraceutical formulations in India and is involved in the manufacture of third-party products on behalf of other Ayurvedic and nutraceutical companies. The Company manufactures a wide range of formulations which include classical (Shastric) Ayurvedic formulations, proprietary Ayurvedic formulations and nutraceutical formulations.

The Company offers its products in various dosage forms such as soft gelatin capsules, hard gelatin capsules, tablets, liquids orals and medicated oils. The product areas include gut wellness, cardiac and metabolic wellness, diabetes wellness, pain wellness, immunity, women’s wellness and general wellness. The business operations of Himalaya Nutravedics are carried out through a combination of branded products and third-party contract manufacturing.

In its branded products, the Company formulates, manufactures and markets Ayurvedic and nutraceutical formulations whereas in its third-party manufacturing business, it offers its clients services in formulation, manufacturing, packaging and dispatch as per client requirements. As of March 31, 2026, its branded business contributes around ₹2,202.54 lakh, which amounts to approximately 51.14% of the total revenues. As of July 31, 2026, the Company has 86 full-time employees.

As described in the offer document.

Objects of the issue

  • Funding Working Capital Requirements
  • Business Development and Digital Marketing Activities
  • General Corporate Purposes

Financials (₹ crore)

Metric31-Mar-2631-Mar-2531-Mar-24

Promoters

Rohit Asawa, Divya Asawa, Chanda Asawa, Rama Raju Penmatsa. Promoter holding 95.14% before the issue and 68.13% after.

Application sizes

Individual (min)
2 lots, 2400 shares, ₹2,54,400
Individual(max)
2 lots, 2400 shares, ₹2,54,400
sHNI(min)
3 lots, 3600 shares, ₹3,81,600
sHNI(max)
7 lots, 8400 shares, ₹8,90,400
bHNI(min)
8 lots, 9600 shares, ₹10,17,600

Valuation

EPS Pre IPO
₹11.72
EPS Post IPO
₹8.39
P/E Pre IPO
9.04
P/E Post IPO
12.63
ROE
63.87%
ROCE
36.41%
RoNW
45.12%
PAT Margin
17.16%
Debt/Equity
0.31
Price/Book
3.97
Market Cap
₹93.35 Cr

Registrar and allotment status

Registrar
Kfin Technologies Ltd
Allotment status
https://ipostatus.kfintech.com/
Phone
040-79615565
Email
himalaya.ipo@kfintech.com

Work out the listing gain for this SME IPO

How allotment works

If the retail portion is not fully subscribed, every valid application is allotted in full. If it is oversubscribed, SEBI's rules require that as many applicants as possible receive at least one lot, so the shares are allotted by a computerised lottery across all valid applications, one lot each, until the retail portion is exhausted. Applying for more lots does not improve your chance in a lottery; it only increases what you receive if the issue is under-subscribed.

The basis of allotment document, published by the registrar on the allotment date, states the ratio: for example, one applicant in seven received one lot.

Allotment status is published by the registrar on its website, searchable by PAN, application number or demat account, and also on the exchange's website. Allotted shares are credited to the demat account the day before listing, and blocked money for unsuccessful applications is released the same day. The Rupix app can check allotment status by PAN once the registrar publishes it.

What happens on listing day

Shares list within three working days of the issue closing. On listing day the exchanges run a special pre-open session from nine o'clock, during which orders are collected and an opening price is discovered from them; trading in the share begins after that, usually around ten. The opening price is the listing price that appears on this page once the issue has listed, and the listing gain or loss is the difference between it and the issue price.

For a mainboard issue, the share then trades in the normal way with the exchange's price band for a new listing. For an SME issue, shares trade in lots rather than one at a time, and the market can be thin, so selling on listing day is not always possible at the opening price. Capital gains on shares sold within a year of allotment are short-term and taxed at the short-term rate.

Questions about the Himalaya Nutravedics India SME IPO

What is Himalaya Nutravedics India IPO?

Himalaya Nutravedics India IPO was a ₹26.5 crore book-built issue, made up entirely of a fresh issue. It was priced at ₹100–₹106 per share with a lot size of 1,200 shares; the minimum retail application was 2,400 shares (₹2,54,400). The IPO was open from September 22 to September 24, 2026 and was subscribed 2.41x. Shares listed on BSE SME on September 29, 2026 at ₹118, a 11.3% premium to the issue price of ₹106. Kfin Technologies Ltd. is the registrar.

Nirbhay Capital Services Pvt. Ltd. is the book running lead manager.

What is the price band of Himalaya Nutravedics India IPO?

The price band of Himalaya Nutravedics India IPO is ₹100 to ₹106 per share.

What is the lot size of Himalaya Nutravedics India IPO?

The lot size of Himalaya Nutravedics India IPO is 1200 shares.

What is the minimum investment for Himalaya Nutravedics India IPO?

The minimum investment for Himalaya Nutravedics India IPO is approximately ₹2,54,400 based on the upper price band.

What is the allotment date of Himalaya Nutravedics India IPO?

The allotment date of Himalaya Nutravedics India IPO is Sep 25, 2026.

How to check Himalaya Nutravedics India IPO allotment status?

You can check Himalaya Nutravedics India IPO allotment status on the registrar or stock exchange websites using your PAN or application number after allotment. You can also check the Himalaya Nutravedics India IPO allotment status on Rupix for quick and easy access.

What was the price band of the Himalaya Nutravedics India SME IPO?

₹100 to ₹106 per share, against a face value of ₹10. Most applicants bid at the cut-off price, the top of the band, so that the application was valid whatever price the issuer finally fixed.

What was the lot size of the Himalaya Nutravedics India SME IPO?

One lot was 1200 shares, and every application had to be a whole number of lots. At the top of the band that made the minimum application ₹1,27,200. After listing, SME shares also trade in lots rather than one share at a time.

What was the minimum investment in the Himalaya Nutravedics India SME IPO?

₹1,27,200, for one lot of 1200 shares at the top of the price band. The amount was blocked in the applicant's bank account through ASBA or a UPI mandate while the issue was open, and released on the allotment date to applicants who were not allotted shares.

When did the Himalaya Nutravedics India SME IPO open and close?

It opened on 22 September 2026 and closed on 24 September 2026.

When was the allotment of the Himalaya Nutravedics India SME IPO?

The basis of allotment was published on 25 September 2026 by Kfin Technologies Ltd, and allotted shares were credited to demat accounts before listing.

When did Himalaya Nutravedics India list on BSE SME?

The shares listed on 29 September 2026 on BSE SME, opening at ₹118.

How large was the Himalaya Nutravedics India SME IPO?

The issue size was ₹26.5 crore. The fresh issue was 24,99,600 shares (aggregating up to ₹26.5 crore).

How did the Himalaya Nutravedics India SME IPO perform on listing?

It listed at ₹118 against an issue price of ₹106, a gain of 11.3 percent on listing day.