Rupix

Laser Power & Infra IPO

Laser Power & Infra came to market through an IPO that opened on 9 July 2026 and closed on 13 July 2026, and the shares listed on 16 July 2026 on BSE, NSE. The price band was ₹203 to ₹214 per share and one lot was 70 shares, so the minimum application was ₹14,980. The issue size was ₹742 crore. It combined a fresh issue of new shares with an offer for sale by existing shareholders.

It listed at ₹250, a gain of 16.8% against the issue price of ₹214. MUFG Intime India Pvt.Ltd was the registrar to the issue, and IIFL Capital Services Ltd., ICICI Securities Ltd were the lead managers.

Issue details

Issue type
Book Built Issue
Price band
₹203 to ₹214
Lot size
70 shares
Minimum investment
₹14,980
Face value
₹5 per share
Issue size
₹742 crore
Fresh issue
2,53,27,103 shares (aggregating up to ₹542 crore)
Offer for sale
93,45,794 shares (aggregating up to ₹200 crore)
Listing at
BSE, NSE
Registrar
MUFG Intime India Pvt.Ltd
Lead managers
IIFL Capital Services Ltd., ICICI Securities Ltd
Promoter holding before the issue
100%
Promoter holding after the issue
75.30%

Timeline

Opens
9 July 2026
Closes
13 July 2026
Allotment
14 July 2026
Listing
16 July 2026

Subscription status by day

As of 13 July 2026.

Day
1
2
3

Overall the issue was subscribed 41.05 times.

Listing day and after

Issue price
₹214
Listing price
₹250
Listing gain
16.8%
Listed on
16 July 2026

About Laser Power & Infra

Laser Power & Infra Ltd. is an integrated manufacturing firm of power cables, conductors, and other specialized products and components to the power transmission and distribution industry in India. The company has been successful in expanding their business operations through entry into the Engineering Procurement Construction (EPC) business segment of the power distribution industry through rural electrification projects, development of infrastructure for power distribution, erection of substations, and other turnkey projects.

The company runs three Manufacturing Units located in West Bengal, India that have a total production capacity of 73,100 MT as of March 31, 2025. The number of permanent employees working in the company as of August 31, 2025 was 660.

As described in the offer document.

Objects of the issue

  • Pre-payment or re-payment, in full or in part, of all or a portion of certain outstanding borrowings availed by the Company - ₹490.0 Cr
  • General corporate purposes

Strengths

  • Rapidly growing company in power cables and conductors: The firm has been able to show significant growth in its income through operation owing to the rising demand from the power and infrastructure segments.
  • Strong manufacturing infrastructure: Manufacturing units located at strategically important locations improve production efficiency and supply chain logistics.
  • EPC implementation capability: The company has shown capability of implementing large-scale power infrastructure projects and enjoys good backward integration.

Risks

  • Customer dependency risk: A large portion of revenue comes from the top customers, and any potential loss of any major customer can negatively affect the business operations and cash flows.
  • Dependency on the manufacturing segment: A large proportion of revenues is generated from the sales of power cables and conductors, thus making the company vulnerable to any downturn in its manufacturing segment.
  • Risk of fluctuating price of raw material: Any changes in the prices or shortages in the availability of critical raw materials can affect the costs, profits and timelines of the projects.

Financials (₹ crore)

Metric31-Mar-2631-Mar-2531-Mar-24

Listed peers

Laser Power
RoNW 20.90%%
Apar Industries
RoNW 18.11%%
Polycab India
RoNW 22.25%%
KEI Industries
RoNW 13.78%%
Dynamic Cables
RoNW 18.47%%
Universal Cables
RoNW 8.63%%

Anchor investors

Shares
1,04,01,867

Laser Power & Infra Limited finalised its anchor investor allocation on July 8, 2026, raising ₹222.60 crore from 19 institutional investors at an anchor price of ₹214 per share, including a share premium of ₹209. The anchor book comprises 1,04,01,867 equity shares, reflecting strong and broad institutional participation across domestic mutual funds, life insurance companies, and foreign portfolio investors.

Domestic mutual funds received the largest share of the anchor allocation, with 76,63,390 shares (73.67%) allocated to 8 funds across 12 schemes. Key domestic MF participants include Nippon India Mutual Fund across two schemes, HDFC Manufacturing Fund, Kotak Mutual Fund across two schemes, Mirae Asset, Motilal Oswal, Bandhan Small Cap Fund, Edelweiss Recently Listed IPO Fund, and Bank of India Mid Cap Fund.

Life insurance companies Kotak Mahindra Life Insurance and Edelweiss Life Insurance together received 6.74% of the anchor allocation. Foreign participants include Societe Generale – ODI and Sageone Flagship Growth OE Fund.

Promoters

Deepak Goel, Devesh Goel, Akshat Goel, Rakhi Goel. Promoter holding 100% before the issue and 75.30% after.

Application sizes

Retail (min)
1 lot, 70 shares, ₹14,980
Retail(max)
13 lots, 910 shares, ₹1,94,740
sHNI(min)
14 lots, 980 shares, ₹2,09,720
sHNI(max)
66 lots, 4620 shares, ₹9,88,680
bHNI(min)
67 lots, 4690 shares, ₹10,03,660

Valuation

EPS Pre IPO
₹13.18
EPS Post IPO
₹10.80
P/E Pre IPO
16.24
P/E Post IPO
19.82
ROE
23.32%
ROCE
17.83%
RoNW
20.90%
PAT Margin
6.46%
Debt/Equity
1.10
Price/Book
3.39
Market Cap
₹3,003.88 Cr

Registrar and allotment status

Registrar
MUFG Intime India Pvt.Ltd
Allotment status
https://in.mpms.mufg.com/Initial_Offer/public-issues.html
Phone
+91-22-4918 6270
Email
laserpower.ipo@in.mpms.mufg.com

Work out the listing gain for this IPO

How allotment works

If the retail portion is not fully subscribed, every valid application is allotted in full. If it is oversubscribed, SEBI's rules require that as many applicants as possible receive at least one lot, so the shares are allotted by a computerised lottery across all valid applications, one lot each, until the retail portion is exhausted. Applying for more lots does not improve your chance in a lottery; it only increases what you receive if the issue is under-subscribed.

The basis of allotment document, published by the registrar on the allotment date, states the ratio: for example, one applicant in seven received one lot.

Allotment status is published by the registrar on its website, searchable by PAN, application number or demat account, and also on the exchange's website. Allotted shares are credited to the demat account the day before listing, and blocked money for unsuccessful applications is released the same day. The Rupix app can check allotment status by PAN once the registrar publishes it.

What happens on listing day

Shares list within three working days of the issue closing. On listing day the exchanges run a special pre-open session from nine o'clock, during which orders are collected and an opening price is discovered from them; trading in the share begins after that, usually around ten. The opening price is the listing price that appears on this page once the issue has listed, and the listing gain or loss is the difference between it and the issue price.

For a mainboard issue, the share then trades in the normal way with the exchange's price band for a new listing. For an SME issue, shares trade in lots rather than one at a time, and the market can be thin, so selling on listing day is not always possible at the opening price. Capital gains on shares sold within a year of allotment are short-term and taxed at the short-term rate.

Questions about the Laser Power & Infra IPO

What is Laser Power & Infra IPO?

Laser Power & Infra IPO was a ₹742 crore book-built issue, comprising a fresh issue of ₹542 crore and an offer for sale of ₹200 crore. It was priced at ₹203–₹214 per share with a lot size of 70 shares (₹14,980). The IPO was open from July 9 to July 13, 2026 and was subscribed 41.05x. Shares listed on BSE and NSE on July 16, 2026 at ₹250, a 16.8% premium to the issue price of ₹214.

MUFG Intime India Pvt. Ltd. is the registrar. IIFL Capital Services Ltd. and ICICI Securities Ltd. are the book running lead managers.

What is the price band of Laser Power & Infra IPO?

The price band of Laser Power & Infra IPO is ₹203 to ₹214 per share.

What is the lot size of Laser Power & Infra IPO?

The lot size of Laser Power & Infra IPO is 70 shares.

What is the minimum investment for Laser Power & Infra IPO?

The minimum investment for Laser Power & Infra IPO is approximately ₹14,980 based on the upper price band.

What is the allotment date of Laser Power & Infra IPO?

The allotment date of Laser Power & Infra IPO is Jul 14, 2026.

What was the GMP of Laser Power & Infra IPO before listing?

No GMP quote could be verified as recorded before Laser Power & Infra IPO listed. A grey-market observation of ₹37 per share was recorded on 16 Jul 2026, 8:00 AM IST, but without a verified listing timestamp it is not treated as the final pre-listing GMP. The shares listed at ₹250. GMP is unofficial and does not forecast or guarantee the actual listing price.

How has Laser Power & Infra IPO share price performed since listing?

Laser Power & Infra IPO listed on Jul 16, 2026. It was issued at ₹250.0(NSE) and is currently around ₹211.90 as on 2-Nov-2026 3:30 PM, which is approximately -1.0% versus issue price. The 52-week high is ₹343.50.

How to check Laser Power & Infra IPO allotment status?

You can check Laser Power & Infra IPO allotment status on the registrar or stock exchange websites using your PAN or application number after allotment. You can also check the Laser Power & Infra IPO allotment status on Rupix for quick and easy access.

What was the price band of the Laser Power & Infra IPO?

₹203 to ₹214 per share, against a face value of ₹5. Most applicants bid at the cut-off price, the top of the band, so that the application was valid whatever price the issuer finally fixed.

What was the lot size of the Laser Power & Infra IPO?

One lot was 70 shares, and every application had to be a whole number of lots. At the top of the band that made the minimum application ₹14,980.

What was the minimum investment in the Laser Power & Infra IPO?

₹14,980, for one lot of 70 shares at the top of the price band. The amount was blocked in the applicant's bank account through ASBA or a UPI mandate while the issue was open, and released on the allotment date to applicants who were not allotted shares.

When did the Laser Power & Infra IPO open and close?

It opened on 9 July 2026 and closed on 13 July 2026.

When was the allotment of the Laser Power & Infra IPO?

The basis of allotment was published on 14 July 2026 by MUFG Intime India Pvt.Ltd, and allotted shares were credited to demat accounts before listing.

When did Laser Power & Infra list on BSE, NSE?

The shares listed on 16 July 2026 on BSE, NSE, opening at ₹250.

How large was the Laser Power & Infra IPO?

The issue size was ₹742 crore. The fresh issue was 2,53,27,103 shares (aggregating up to ₹542 crore). The offer for sale was 93,45,794 shares (aggregating up to ₹200 crore).

How did the Laser Power & Infra IPO perform on listing?

It listed at ₹250 against an issue price of ₹214, a gain of 16.8 percent on listing day.