Rupix

Nephrocare Health Services IPO

Nephrocare Health Services came to market through an IPO that opened on 10 December 2025 and closed on 12 December 2025, and the shares listed on 17 December 2025 on BSE, NSE. The price band was ₹438 to ₹460 per share and one lot was 32 shares, so the minimum application was ₹14,720. The issue size was ₹871.05 crore. It combined a fresh issue of new shares with an offer for sale by existing shareholders.

Kfin Technologies Limited was the registrar to the issue, and ICICI Securities Limited/nAmbit Pvt.Ltd, IIFL Capital Services Ltd., Nomura Financial Advisory & Securities (India) Pvt.Ltd were the lead managers.

Issue details

Issue type
Book Built Issue
Price band
₹438 to ₹460
Lot size
32 shares
Minimum investment
₹14,720
Face value
₹2 per share
Issue size
₹871.05 crore
Fresh issue
76,82,717 shares (aggregating up to ₹353.4 crore)
Offer for sale
1,12,53,102 shares (aggregating up to ₹517.64 crore)
Listing at
BSE, NSE
Registrar
Kfin Technologies Limited
Lead managers
ICICI Securities Limited/nAmbit Pvt.Ltd, IIFL Capital Services Ltd., Nomura Financial Advisory & Securities (India) Pvt.Ltd
Promoter holding before the issue
78.90%
Promoter holding after the issue
71.49%

Timeline

Opens
10 December 2025
Closes
12 December 2025
Allotment
15 December 2025
Listing
17 December 2025

Subscription status by day

As of 12 December 2025.

Day
1
2
3

Listing day and after

Issue price
₹460
Listed on
17 December 2025

About Nephrocare Health Services

Nephrocare Health Services Ltd, incorporated in the year 2010, is an end-to-end dialysis care provider through its wide network of clinics across India and select international markets. It offers services such as diagnosis, haemodialysis, home and mobile dialysis, and wellness programs, supported by an in-house pharmacy. As of March 31, 2025, Nephrocare operated 490 clinics—447 in India and 43 across the Philippines, Uzbekistan, and Nepal. This includes the world’s largest dialysis clinic in Uzbekistan.

In India, the company had a presence across 269 cities in 21 States and four Union Territories. Approximately 76.73% of its clinics were located in tier II and tier III cities, addressing a critical need in underserved regions. In Fiscal 2025, Nephrocare treated 29,281 patients and performed more than 2.88 million dialysis treatments, amounting to approximately 10% of the country's total dialysis patient base.

The number of dialysis machines operated by the company increased to 5,068 as of March 2025 from 4,714 in Fiscal 2024 and 3,662 in Fiscal 2023. Nephrocare has formulated strategic alliances with leading hospital chains like Max Super Speciality Hospital, Fortis Escorts Hospitals, Care Hospitals, Wockhardt Hospitals, Paras Healthcare, The Calcutta Medical Research Institute, Jehangir Hospital, and Ruby Hall Clinic to operate in-house dialysis centers.

As of March 2025, the workforce consisted of 3,230 employees, including both medical and administrative staff working across its clinics and corporate office.

As described in the offer document.

Objects of the issue

  • Capital expenditure by the Company for opening new dialysis clinics in India
  • Pre-payment, or scheduled repayment, in full or part, of certain borrowings availed by the Company
  • General corporate purposes

Strengths

  • Strong scale with efficient, asset-light expansion: Nephrocare has expanded from a single clinic in 2010 to 519 clinics across India, Nepal, the Philippines, and Uzbekistan as of September 30, 2025, present in 328 cities, using a mix of greenfield, brownfield, and PPP models-80, 259, and 180 clinics, respectively-to scale efficiently while meeting diverse patient needs.
  • Protocol-driven clinical excellence and adaptive standards: The company follows a protocol-led system for all aspects of dialysis called RenAssure, which is regularly updated with new research and adapted country-wise to help create better clinical outcomes and improve average life expectancy.
  • Organic growth supported by acquisitions and integration capabilities: Nephrocare's growth from a single clinic in India to 519 clinics, including 288 cities in India, is underpinned by organic expansion and a proven capability to acquire and integrate operations both domestically and internationally, again through greenfield, brownfield, and PPP formats to enhance reach and efficiency.

Risks

  • Risks Associated with Dialysis Operations: The company is associated with operational, medical, reputational, and legal risks regarding dialysis services. Inability to sustain quality may result in litigations, character loss, and poor financial performance. Quality of service has to rely on external factors such as the health of the patients, expertise of the doctors, and overall patient experience.
  • Dependence on Healthcare Professionals: Growth and performance are highly dependent on the ability to attract and retain skilled healthcare professionals. The company faces high competition with limited availability, and such factors may make it hard to compete against hospitals or other providers offering better pay, reputation, or career opportunities that may impact service quality and expansion plans.
  • Risks from PPP Projects: The participation in PPP projects exposes the firm to the risk of contract termination, blacklisting, and exclusion in future government tenders due to non-performance. Previous incidents of debarment demonstrate its vulnerability, which may impact future growth, cash flows, and overall business performance.

Financials (₹ crore)

Metric30-Sep-2531-Mar-2531-Mar-2431-Mar-23

Nephrocare Health Services raises over Rs 260 crore from 14 anchor investors. Nephrocare Health on Tuesday has finalised the allocation of 56.57 lakh shares to anchor investors at the upper price band. Of the total allocation, 25.82 lakh shares were allotted to 5 domestic mutual funds: SBI Mutual Fund, ICICI Prudential AMC, DSP MF, Baroda BNP Paribas MF and Bandhan MF.

Apart from these, Fidelity Funds, Prudential Assurance Company, Eastspring Investments, Polar Capital Funds, Manulife Global Fund, SBI Life Insurance Company, and HDFC Life Insurance Company also invested in the company via anchor book.

Promoters

Vikram Vuppala, Bessemer Venture Partners Trust, Edoras Investment Holdings Pte. Ltd, Healthcare Parent Limited, Investcorp Private Equity Fund II, Investcorp Growth Opportunity Fund. Promoter holding 78.90% before the issue and 71.49% after.

Application sizes

Retail (min)
1 lot, 32 shares, ₹14,720
Retail(max)
13 lots, 416 shares, ₹1,91,360
sHNI(min)
14 lots, 448 shares, ₹2,06,080
sHNI(max)
67 lots, 2144 shares, ₹9,86,240
bHNI(min)
68 lots, 2176 shares, ₹10,00,960

Valuation

ROE
13.45%
ROCE
18.67%
RoNW
13.19%
PAT Margin
8.88%
Price/Book
7.72
Market Cap
₹871.05 cr

Registrar and allotment status

Registrar
Kfin Technologies Limited
Allotment status
https://ipostatus.kfintech.com/
Phone
04067162222, 04079611000
Email
nephrocare.ipo@kfintech.com

Work out the listing gain for this IPO

How allotment works

If the retail portion is not fully subscribed, every valid application is allotted in full. If it is oversubscribed, SEBI's rules require that as many applicants as possible receive at least one lot, so the shares are allotted by a computerised lottery across all valid applications, one lot each, until the retail portion is exhausted. Applying for more lots does not improve your chance in a lottery; it only increases what you receive if the issue is under-subscribed.

The basis of allotment document, published by the registrar on the allotment date, states the ratio: for example, one applicant in seven received one lot.

Allotment status is published by the registrar on its website, searchable by PAN, application number or demat account, and also on the exchange's website. Allotted shares are credited to the demat account the day before listing, and blocked money for unsuccessful applications is released the same day. The Rupix app can check allotment status by PAN once the registrar publishes it.

What happens on listing day

Shares list within three working days of the issue closing. On listing day the exchanges run a special pre-open session from nine o'clock, during which orders are collected and an opening price is discovered from them; trading in the share begins after that, usually around ten. The opening price is the listing price that appears on this page once the issue has listed, and the listing gain or loss is the difference between it and the issue price.

For a mainboard issue, the share then trades in the normal way with the exchange's price band for a new listing. For an SME issue, shares trade in lots rather than one at a time, and the market can be thin, so selling on listing day is not always possible at the opening price. Capital gains on shares sold within a year of allotment are short-term and taxed at the short-term rate.

Questions about the Nephrocare Health Services IPO

What is Nephrocare Health Services IPO?

Nephrocare Health Services IPO was a ₹871.05 crore book-built issue, comprising a fresh issue of ₹353.4 crore and an offer for sale of ₹517.64 crore. It was priced at ₹438–₹460 per share with a lot size of 32 shares (₹14,720). The IPO was open from December 10 to December 12, 2025 and was subscribed 14.08x. Shares listed on BSE and NSE on December 17, 2025 at ₹490, a 6.5% premium to the issue price of ₹460.

Kfin Technologies Limited is the registrar. ICICI Securities Ltd and 3 other book running lead managers manage the issue.

What is the price band of Nephrocare Health Services IPO?

The price band of Nephrocare Health Services IPO is ₹438 to ₹460 per share.

What is the lot size of Nephrocare Health Services IPO?

The lot size of Nephrocare Health Services IPO is 32 shares.

What is the minimum investment for Nephrocare Health Services IPO?

The minimum investment for Nephrocare Health Services IPO is approximately ₹14,720 based on the upper price band.

What is the allotment date of Nephrocare Health Services IPO?

The allotment date of Nephrocare Health Services IPO is Dec 15, 2025.

What was the GMP of Nephrocare Health Services IPO before listing?

Nephrocare Health Services IPO's final recorded GMP before listing was ₹32 per share (a 7% premium over the ₹460 upper price band). The shares listed at ₹490. GMP is unofficial and does not forecast or guarantee the actual listing price.

How has Nephrocare Health Services IPO share price performed since listing?

Nephrocare Health Services IPO listed on Dec 17, 2025. It was issued at ₹490.0(NSE) and is currently around ₹623.00 as on 2-Nov-2026 3:30 PM, which is approximately 35.4% versus issue price. The 52-week high is ₹781.50.

How to check Nephrocare Health Services IPO allotment status?

You can check Nephrocare Health Services IPO allotment status on the registrar or stock exchange websites using your PAN or application number after allotment. You can also check the Nephrocare Health Services IPO allotment status on Rupix for quick and easy access.

What was the price band of the Nephrocare Health Services IPO?

₹438 to ₹460 per share, against a face value of ₹2. Most applicants bid at the cut-off price, the top of the band, so that the application was valid whatever price the issuer finally fixed.

What was the lot size of the Nephrocare Health Services IPO?

One lot was 32 shares, and every application had to be a whole number of lots. At the top of the band that made the minimum application ₹14,720.

What was the minimum investment in the Nephrocare Health Services IPO?

₹14,720, for one lot of 32 shares at the top of the price band. The amount was blocked in the applicant's bank account through ASBA or a UPI mandate while the issue was open, and released on the allotment date to applicants who were not allotted shares.

When did the Nephrocare Health Services IPO open and close?

It opened on 10 December 2025 and closed on 12 December 2025.

When was the allotment of the Nephrocare Health Services IPO?

The basis of allotment was published on 15 December 2025 by Kfin Technologies Limited, and allotted shares were credited to demat accounts before listing.

When did Nephrocare Health Services list on BSE, NSE?

The shares listed on 17 December 2025 on BSE, NSE.

How large was the Nephrocare Health Services IPO?

The issue size was ₹871.05 crore. The fresh issue was 76,82,717 shares (aggregating up to ₹353.4 crore). The offer for sale was 1,12,53,102 shares (aggregating up to ₹517.64 crore).