Rupix

Pranav Constructions IPO

Pranav Constructions came to market through an IPO that opened on 7 September 2026 and closed on 9 September 2026, and the shares listed on 15 September 2026 on BSE, NSE. The price band was ₹118 to ₹124 per share and one lot was 120 shares, so the minimum application was ₹14,880. The issue size was ₹351.03 crore. It combined a fresh issue of new shares with an offer for sale by existing shareholders.

It listed at ₹165, a gain of 33.1% against the issue price of ₹124. Kfin Technologies Ltd. Reservation Category: Retail : 45% HNI : 15% QIB : 40% was the registrar to the issue, and Centrum Capital Ltd., PNB Investment Services Ltd were the lead managers.

Issue details

Issue type
Book Built Issue
Price band
₹118 to ₹124
Lot size
120 shares
Minimum investment
₹14,880
Face value
₹10 per share
Issue size
₹351.03 crore
Fresh issue
2,54,51,612 shares (aggregating up to ₹315.6 crore)
Offer for sale
28,56,869 shares (aggregating up to ₹35.43 crore)
Listing at
BSE, NSE
Registrar
Kfin Technologies Ltd. Reservation Category: Retail : 45% HNI : 15% QIB : 40%
Lead managers
Centrum Capital Ltd., PNB Investment Services Ltd
Promoter holding before the issue
63.35%
Promoter holding after the issue
48.54%

Timeline

Opens
7 September 2026
Closes
9 September 2026
Allotment
10 September 2026
Listing
15 September 2026

Subscription status by day

As of 9 September 2026.

Day
1
2
3

Overall the issue was subscribed 126.34 times.

Listing day and after

Issue price
₹124
Listing price
₹165
Listing gain
33.1%
Listed on
15 September 2026

About Pranav Constructions

It was incorporated in the year 2003 as an Indian construction company, Pranav Constructions Limited, into residential, commercial, and infrastructure development projects. Key Services: Residential Projects: Affordable housing, premium apartments, and gated communities. Commercial Projects: Construction of offices, retail centers, and mixed-use projects. Infrastructure Development: Engaged in road construction, bridges, water supply projects, and other works of public infrastructure. Redevelopment Expertise: The company has in-house capabilities to manage the entire redevelopment process, including: Tendering Stage -Bidding for projects.

Pre-Construction Stage – Planning and approvals. Construction Stage: The stage at which a project is executed. Post-construction stage - Final handover and manageme

As described in the offer document.

Objects of the issue

  • Funding costs towards obtaining government and statutory approvals and purchase of additional FSI and cost towards Compensation to members towards alternate accommodation, and hardship compensation, in relation to the development of certain of the Under-construction Redevelopment Projects, and certain of the Upcoming Redevelopment Projects (Funding Redevelopment Expenses).
  • Repayment and/ or pre-payment, in full or part, of certain borrowings availed by the Company.
  • Funding acquisition of future redevelopment projects and general corporate purposes.

Strengths

  • Consistent Financial Performance: The firm has been able to exhibit consistent financial performance through its operations and growth in the redevelopment business line.
  • Capital Efficient Business Model: Pranav Constructions runs a capital efficient business model in the redevelopment industry, where there are very high barriers to entry. Its specialized pure play redevelopment strategy is one of the reasons behind its positioning in the market of Mumbai.
  • Customer Centric Brand: The company has been able to create a well-established customer centric brand. Its past record of completing projects on time and communicating with the homeowners has helped it earn brand recognition in Mumbai's Western suburbs.

Risks

  • Geographic Concentration of Operations: The redevelopment operations of the company are concentrated geographically in the MCGM Region, which has generated 99.70%, 99.69% and 99.50% of revenues from operations in Fiscals 2026, 2025 and 2024, respectively. Any adverse developments in the market, economy or regulation in the region may have an adverse impact on its business and financial performance.
  • Risk Associated with Project Completion: The company’s business is dependent upon the successful completion of its ongoing and future redevelopment projects within the estimated timelines. Failure to achieve this objective may have an adverse effect on its business, reputation, operations, and financial performance.
  • Risk Associated with Selling Inventory: Failure by the company to sell inventory from its redevelopment projects may have an adverse effect on its business, operations, and financial performance.

Financials (₹ crore)

Metric31-Mar-2631-Mar-2531-Mar-24

Listed peers

Pranav Constructions
RoNW 33.78%%
Keystone Realtors
RoNW 3.34%%
Godrej Properties
RoNW 9.97%%
Lodha Developers
RoNW 15.71%%
Suraj Estate
RoNW 9.53%%
Kolte-patil Developers
RoNW -3.73%%
Arkade Developers
RoNW 0.60%%
Kalpataru
RoNW 2.45%%

Anchor investors

Shares
67,94,034

Pranav Constructions Limited finalised its anchor investor allocation on September 4, 2026, raising ₹84.25 crore from 14 institutional investors at an anchor price of ₹124 per share. The anchor book comprises 67,94,034 equity shares, with domestic mutual funds receiving 29.08% of the allocation through 2 fund houses across 7 schemes — ITI Mutual Fund and Taurus Mutual Fund. No allocation was made to life insurance companies or pension funds, with the unsubscribed portion redistributed to other anchor investors.

The remaining allocation was led by Goldman Sachs Investments (Mauritius) Limited at 29.67%, followed by The Asio Fund VCC – Sub Fund 4 at 8.90%, Saint Capital Fund at 8.60%, and Abudantia Capital VCC, ASAS Global Fund Incorporated VCC, Ashika India Select Fund, and Rigel Global Fund, each at 5.94%.

Promoters

Pranav Kiran Ashar, Ravi Ramalingam. Promoter holding 63.35% before the issue and 48.54% after.

Application sizes

Retail (min)
1 lot, 120 shares, ₹14,880
Retail(max)
13 lots, 1560 shares, ₹1,93,440
sHNI(min)
14 lots, 1680 shares, ₹2,08,320
sHNI(max)
67 lots, 8040 shares, ₹9,96,960
bHNI(min)
68 lots, 8160 shares, ₹10,11,840

Valuation

EPS Pre IPO
₹8.18
EPS Post IPO
₹6.33
P/E Pre IPO
15.16
P/E Post IPO
19.59
ROE
33.78%
ROCE
24.34%
RoNW
33.78%
PAT Margin
9.37%
Debt/Equity
1.08
Market Cap
₹1,396.52 Cr

Registrar and allotment status

Registrar
Kfin Technologies Ltd. Reservation Category: Retail : 45% HNI : 15% QIB : 40%
Allotment status
https://ipostatus.kfintech.com/
Phone
04067162222, 04079611000
Email
pcpl.ipo@kfintech.com

Work out the listing gain for this IPO

How allotment works

If the retail portion is not fully subscribed, every valid application is allotted in full. If it is oversubscribed, SEBI's rules require that as many applicants as possible receive at least one lot, so the shares are allotted by a computerised lottery across all valid applications, one lot each, until the retail portion is exhausted. Applying for more lots does not improve your chance in a lottery; it only increases what you receive if the issue is under-subscribed.

The basis of allotment document, published by the registrar on the allotment date, states the ratio: for example, one applicant in seven received one lot.

Allotment status is published by the registrar on its website, searchable by PAN, application number or demat account, and also on the exchange's website. Allotted shares are credited to the demat account the day before listing, and blocked money for unsuccessful applications is released the same day. The Rupix app can check allotment status by PAN once the registrar publishes it.

What happens on listing day

Shares list within three working days of the issue closing. On listing day the exchanges run a special pre-open session from nine o'clock, during which orders are collected and an opening price is discovered from them; trading in the share begins after that, usually around ten. The opening price is the listing price that appears on this page once the issue has listed, and the listing gain or loss is the difference between it and the issue price.

For a mainboard issue, the share then trades in the normal way with the exchange's price band for a new listing. For an SME issue, shares trade in lots rather than one at a time, and the market can be thin, so selling on listing day is not always possible at the opening price. Capital gains on shares sold within a year of allotment are short-term and taxed at the short-term rate.

Questions about the Pranav Constructions IPO

What is Pranav Constructions IPO?

Pranav Constructions IPO was a ₹351.03 crore book-built issue, comprising a fresh issue of ₹315.6 crore and an offer for sale of ₹35.43 crore. It was priced at ₹118–₹124 per share with a lot size of 120 shares (₹14,880). The IPO was open from September 7 to September 9, 2026 and was subscribed 126.34x. Shares listed on BSE and NSE on September 15, 2026 at ₹165, a 33.1% premium to the issue price of ₹124. Kfin Technologies Ltd.

is the registrar. Centrum Capital Ltd. and PNB Investment Services Ltd. are the book running lead managers.

What is the price band of Pranav Constructions IPO?

The price band of Pranav Constructions IPO is ₹118 to ₹124 per share.

What is the lot size of Pranav Constructions IPO?

The lot size of Pranav Constructions IPO is 120 shares.

What is the minimum investment for Pranav Constructions IPO?

The minimum investment for Pranav Constructions IPO is approximately ₹14,880 based on the upper price band.

What is the allotment date of Pranav Constructions IPO?

The allotment date of Pranav Constructions IPO is Sep 10, 2026.

What was the GMP of Pranav Constructions IPO before listing?

No GMP quote could be verified as recorded before Pranav Constructions IPO listed. A grey-market observation of ₹47 per share was recorded on 15 Sep 2026, 6:30 AM IST, but without a verified listing timestamp it is not treated as the final pre-listing GMP. The shares listed at ₹165. GMP is unofficial and does not forecast or guarantee the actual listing price.

How has Pranav Constructions IPO share price performed since listing?

Pranav Constructions IPO listed on Sep 15, 2026. It was issued at ₹165.0(NSE) and is currently around ₹92.42 as on 30-Oct-2026 3:30 PM, which is approximately -25.5% versus issue price. The 52-week high is ₹165.10.

How to check Pranav Constructions IPO allotment status?

You can check Pranav Constructions IPO allotment status on the registrar or stock exchange websites using your PAN or application number after allotment. You can also check the Pranav Constructions IPO allotment status on Rupix for quick and easy access.

What was the price band of the Pranav Constructions IPO?

₹118 to ₹124 per share, against a face value of ₹10. Most applicants bid at the cut-off price, the top of the band, so that the application was valid whatever price the issuer finally fixed.

What was the lot size of the Pranav Constructions IPO?

One lot was 120 shares, and every application had to be a whole number of lots. At the top of the band that made the minimum application ₹14,880.

What was the minimum investment in the Pranav Constructions IPO?

₹14,880, for one lot of 120 shares at the top of the price band. The amount was blocked in the applicant's bank account through ASBA or a UPI mandate while the issue was open, and released on the allotment date to applicants who were not allotted shares.

When did the Pranav Constructions IPO open and close?

It opened on 7 September 2026 and closed on 9 September 2026.

When was the allotment of the Pranav Constructions IPO?

The basis of allotment was published on 10 September 2026 by Kfin Technologies Ltd. Reservation Category: Retail : 45% HNI : 15% QIB : 40%, and allotted shares were credited to demat accounts before listing.

When did Pranav Constructions list on BSE, NSE?

The shares listed on 15 September 2026 on BSE, NSE, opening at ₹165.

How large was the Pranav Constructions IPO?

The issue size was ₹351.03 crore. The fresh issue was 2,54,51,612 shares (aggregating up to ₹315.6 crore). The offer for sale was 28,56,869 shares (aggregating up to ₹35.43 crore).

How did the Pranav Constructions IPO perform on listing?

It listed at ₹165 against an issue price of ₹124, a gain of 33.1 percent on listing day.