Rupix

SMR Jewels SME IPO

SMR Jewels came to market through an SME IPO that opened on 26 May 2026 and closed on 3 June 2026, and the shares listed on 8 June 2026 on BSE SME. The price band was ₹125 to ₹128 per share and one lot was 1000 shares, so the minimum application was ₹1,28,000. The issue size was ₹67.23 crore. It combined a fresh issue of new shares with an offer for sale by existing shareholders.

Purva Sharegistry India Pvt Ltd was the registrar to the issue, and Wealth Mine Networks Pvt.Ltd was the lead manager.

Issue details

Issue type
Book Built Issue
Price band
₹125 to ₹128
Lot size
1000 shares
Minimum investment
₹1,28,000
Face value
₹10 per share
Issue size
₹67.23 crore
Fresh issue
40,00,000 shares (aggregating up to ₹54 crore)
Offer for sale
9,80,000 shares (aggregating up to ₹13.23 crore)
Listing at
BSE SME
Registrar
Purva Sharegistry India Pvt Ltd
Lead managers
Wealth Mine Networks Pvt.Ltd
Promoter holding before the issue
90.37%
Promoter holding after the issue
65.74%

Timeline

Opens
26 May 2026
Closes
3 June 2026
Allotment
4 June 2026
Listing
8 June 2026

Subscription status by day

As of 3 June 2026.

Day
1
2
3
4
5
6

About SMR Jewels

Incorporated in 2018, SMR Jewels Limited designs and distributes Designer Heritage Jewellery. SMR Jewels' product line comprises Nature-Inspired Jewellery, which is inspired by floral, leaf, vine, animal, and seasonal designs, and Traditional Jewellery, which consists of Jadtar, Meenakari, Polki, and Bridal & Festive collections. The products serve varied tastes from intricate heritage jewellery to modern jewellery for wedding and festival celebrations. The company does not have its own manufacturing unit;

however, it sources its manufacturing needs from artisans and craftsmen, whereas the conceptualization and designing are done internally. Some of its clients include renowned jewelers like HSJ, Rokde Jewellers, WHP, JOSCO Jewellers, Kalamandir Jewellers, Vaibhav Jewellers, and D. P. Abhushan Limited. On June 30, 2025, the company had a total of 20 permanent employees along with artisans and job workers.

As described in the offer document.

Objects of the issue

  • Funding capital expenditure requirements towards Construction of Jewellery Studio - ₹6.40 Cr.
  • Funding towards Repayment or prepayment, in full or in part, of borrowings availed by the Company from banks and financial institutions - ₹6.50 Cr.
  • Funding Long Term working capital requirement - ₹30.00 Cr.
  • Funding expenditure for General Corporate Purposes.

Financials (₹ crore)

Metric31-Dec-2531-Mar-2531-Mar-2431-Mar-23

Promoters

Mr. Vismay Manojkumar Soni, Mr. Jainil Virendra Soni, Mrs. Parul Manoj Soni, Mrs. Dipikaben Virendra Soni, Mrs. Drashti Pal Modi. Promoter holding 90.37% before the issue and 65.74% after.

Application sizes

Individual (min)
2 lots, 2000 shares, ₹2,56,000
Individual(max)
2 lots, 2000 shares, ₹2,56,000
sHNI(min)
3 lots, 3000 shares, ₹3,84,000
sHNI(max)
7 lots, 7000 shares, ₹8,96,000
bHNI(min)
8 lots, 8000 shares, ₹10,24,000

Valuation

EPS Pre IPO
₹7.11
EPS Post IPO
₹13.26
P/E Pre IPO
19.0
P/E Post IPO
10.18
ROE
55.52%
ROCE
50.18%
RoNW
43.54%
PAT Margin
6.01%
Price/Book
4.63
Market Cap
₹251.83 Cr

Registrar and allotment status

Registrar
Purva Sharegistry India Pvt Ltd
Allotment status
https://www.purvashare.com/investor-service/ipo-query
Phone
+91-022-23018261/ 23016761
Email
newissue@purvashare.com

Work out the listing gain for this SME IPO

How allotment works

If the retail portion is not fully subscribed, every valid application is allotted in full. If it is oversubscribed, SEBI's rules require that as many applicants as possible receive at least one lot, so the shares are allotted by a computerised lottery across all valid applications, one lot each, until the retail portion is exhausted. Applying for more lots does not improve your chance in a lottery; it only increases what you receive if the issue is under-subscribed.

The basis of allotment document, published by the registrar on the allotment date, states the ratio: for example, one applicant in seven received one lot.

Allotment status is published by the registrar on its website, searchable by PAN, application number or demat account, and also on the exchange's website. Allotted shares are credited to the demat account the day before listing, and blocked money for unsuccessful applications is released the same day. The Rupix app can check allotment status by PAN once the registrar publishes it.

What happens on listing day

Shares list within three working days of the issue closing. On listing day the exchanges run a special pre-open session from nine o'clock, during which orders are collected and an opening price is discovered from them; trading in the share begins after that, usually around ten. The opening price is the listing price that appears on this page once the issue has listed, and the listing gain or loss is the difference between it and the issue price.

For a mainboard issue, the share then trades in the normal way with the exchange's price band for a new listing. For an SME issue, shares trade in lots rather than one at a time, and the market can be thin, so selling on listing day is not always possible at the opening price. Capital gains on shares sold within a year of allotment are short-term and taxed at the short-term rate.

Questions about the SMR Jewels SME IPO

What is SMR Jewels IPO?

SMR Jewels IPO was a ₹67.23 crore book-built issue, comprising a fresh issue of ₹54 crore and an offer for sale of ₹13.23 crore. It was priced at ₹125–₹128 per share with a lot size of 1,000 shares; the minimum retail application was 2,000 shares (₹2,56,000). The IPO was open from May 26 to June 3, 2026 and was subscribed 1.14x.

Shares listed on BSE SME on June 8, 2026 at ₹102.95, a 19.6% discount to the issue price of ₹128. Purva Sharegistry (India) Pvt. Ltd. is the registrar. Wealth Mine Networks Pvt. Ltd. is the book running lead manager.

What is the price band of SMR Jewels IPO?

The price band of SMR Jewels IPO is ₹125 to ₹128 per share.

What is the lot size of SMR Jewels IPO?

The lot size of SMR Jewels IPO is 1000 shares.

What is the minimum investment for SMR Jewels IPO?

The minimum investment for SMR Jewels IPO is approximately ₹2,56,000 based on the upper price band.

What is the allotment date of SMR Jewels IPO?

The allotment date of SMR Jewels IPO is Jun 4, 2026.

How to check SMR Jewels IPO allotment status?

You can check SMR Jewels IPO allotment status on the registrar or stock exchange websites using your PAN or application number after allotment. You can also check the SMR Jewels IPO allotment status on Rupix for quick and easy access.

What was the price band of the SMR Jewels SME IPO?

₹125 to ₹128 per share, against a face value of ₹10. Most applicants bid at the cut-off price, the top of the band, so that the application was valid whatever price the issuer finally fixed.

What was the lot size of the SMR Jewels SME IPO?

One lot was 1000 shares, and every application had to be a whole number of lots. At the top of the band that made the minimum application ₹1,28,000. After listing, SME shares also trade in lots rather than one share at a time.

What was the minimum investment in the SMR Jewels SME IPO?

₹1,28,000, for one lot of 1000 shares at the top of the price band. The amount was blocked in the applicant's bank account through ASBA or a UPI mandate while the issue was open, and released on the allotment date to applicants who were not allotted shares.

When did the SMR Jewels SME IPO open and close?

It opened on 26 May 2026 and closed on 3 June 2026.

When was the allotment of the SMR Jewels SME IPO?

The basis of allotment was published on 4 June 2026 by Purva Sharegistry India Pvt Ltd, and allotted shares were credited to demat accounts before listing.

When did SMR Jewels list on BSE SME?

The shares listed on 8 June 2026 on BSE SME.

How large was the SMR Jewels SME IPO?

The issue size was ₹67.23 crore. The fresh issue was 40,00,000 shares (aggregating up to ₹54 crore). The offer for sale was 9,80,000 shares (aggregating up to ₹13.23 crore).