Rupix

Steamhouse India IPO

Steamhouse India came to market through an IPO that opened on 9 September 2026 and closed on 11 September 2026, and the shares listed on 17 September 2026 on BSE, NSE. The price band was ₹77 to ₹81 per share and one lot was 185 shares, so the minimum application was ₹14,985. The issue size was ₹414 crore. It combined a fresh issue of new shares with an offer for sale by existing shareholders.

It listed at ₹94.5, a gain of 16.7% against the issue price of ₹81. Kfin Technologies Ltd was the registrar to the issue, and Equirus Capital Ltd was the lead manager.

Issue details

Issue type
Book Built Issue
Price band
₹77 to ₹81
Lot size
185 shares
Minimum investment
₹14,985
Face value
₹2 per share
Issue size
₹414 crore
Fresh issue
4,35,80,246 shares (aggregating up to ₹353 crore)
Offer for sale
75,30,864 shares (aggregating up to ₹61 crore)
Listing at
BSE, NSE
Registrar
Kfin Technologies Ltd
Lead managers
Equirus Capital Ltd
Promoter holding before the issue
95.79%
Promoter holding after the issue
77.96%

Timeline

Opens
9 September 2026
Closes
11 September 2026
Allotment
15 September 2026
Listing
17 September 2026

Subscription status by day

As of 11 September 2026.

Day
1
2
3
4

Overall the issue was subscribed 32.07 times.

Listing day and after

Issue price
₹81
Listing price
₹94.5
Listing gain
16.7%
Listed on
17 September 2026

About Steamhouse India

Incorporated in June 2015, Steamhouse India is a Surat-based company dealing in provision of industrial steam and gas supply.The company has a well-extended pipeline network that covers a distance of over 45 kms in various industrial zones such as Sachin, Vapi, Ankleshwar, Sarigram, Panoli and Nadesari.

On November 15, 2025, the company’s total capacity of steam from the seven boilers was 345 tones per hour and hence equal to 2,185,920 tonnes per annum.On November 15, 2025, the company had a well-operational pipeline system which covered a total of 56,236 meters. Its clientele includes Aether Industries Limited, Anupam Rasayan India Limited, Globe Enviro Care limited, Gujarat Polysol Chemicals Private Limited, Devanshi Dyestuff, K. Patel Chemo Pharma Private Limited, K.

Patel Dye Chem Industries Private Limited, Mahavir Synthesis Private Limited, Mangalam Intermediaries, Orgo Chem Gujarat Private Limited and Subhasri Pigments Limited. As of September 30, 2025, the company had a total strength of 213 employees in its payroll while making use of services of 292 contract labourers(136 at Ankleshwar, 50 at Nandesari, 34at Sarigam, 38 at Vapi and 34at Panoli).

As described in the offer document.

Objects of the issue

  • Repayment or prepayment of all or a portion of certain outstanding borrowings availed by Company
  • Funding capital expenditure requirements for augmenting infrastructure development of the Company towards capacity expansion of the Ankleshwar Facility (Phase 3)
  • Funding capital expenditure requirements for augmenting infrastructure development of the Company towards capacity expansion of the Panoli Facility (Phase 2)
  • Funding capital expenditure in relation to the setting up of a manufacturing facility for generation of steam at Dahej SEZ
  • General Corporate Purposes

Strengths

  • Energy efficiency industrial solution: The company generates steam centrally and supplies via a pipeline system, thus enabling its industrial clients to outsource steam generation instead of having their own steam generation system.
  • High barriers to entry: The business entails high capital costs associated with boilers, pipelines, land, and other infrastructure. The challenge in setting up facilities near industrial clusters makes it hard for new firms to duplicate the network of the business.
  • Strategically located facilities: The company has facilities located near major industrial clusters, making it possible for it to supply steam and industrial gases to nearby clients using its pipeline system.

Risks

  • Geographical limited coverage: The business is limited in its geographical coverage since it can only supply its products to customers located near its steam and gas facilities as a result of being supplied by the pipeline system.
  • Customer concentration high: Top 10 customers of the company made up for 53.95% of sales in FY25 and 52.83% in H1 FY26 ending September 30, 2025. Any loss of customers, decrease in sales and/or cessation of repeat orders can have adverse implications on the revenue and profitability of the business.
  • Dependence on repeat orders: Over 96.64% of sales in H1 FY26 and 88.01% in FY25 were derived from repeat orders. Cessation or any drop in repeat orders can hurt the performance of the business.

Financials (₹ crore)

Metric31-Mar-2631-Mar-2531-Mar-24

Listed peers

Steamhouse India
RoNW %
Linde India
RoNW %
Ellenbarrie Industrial
RoNW %

Anchor investors

Shares
1,53,33,332

Steamhouse India Limited finalised its anchor investor allocation on September 8, 2026, raising ₹124.20 crore from 6 institutional investors at an anchor price of ₹81 per share. The anchor book comprises 1,53,33,332 equity shares, with no applications received from mutual funds, life insurance companies, or pension funds.

The allocation was split evenly between Singularity Large Value Fund III and Chartered Finance & Leasing Limited, each receiving 33.90%, followed by Niveshaay Sambhav Fund at 12.07%, Abakkus Emerging Opportunities Fund-1 and Emerge Capital Opportunities Scheme, each at 8.05%, and 31 Degrees North Fund – 31 Degrees North Fund I at 4.03%.

Promoters

Vishal Sanwarprasad Budhia, Ritu Budhia, V SB Business Trust, Budhia Business Trust, VB Business Trust. Promoter holding 95.79% before the issue and 77.96% after.

Application sizes

Retail (min)
1 lot, 185 shares, ₹14,985
Retail(max)
13 lots, 2405 shares, ₹1,94,805
sHNI(min)
14 lots, 2590 shares, ₹2,09,790
sHNI(max)
66 lots, 12210 shares, ₹9,89,010
bHNI(min)
67 lots, 12395 shares, ₹10,03,995

Valuation

EPS Pre IPO
₹1.66
EPS Post IPO
₹1.40
P/E Pre IPO
48.8
P/E Post IPO
57.86
ROE
22.36%
ROCE
16.06%
RoNW
23.60%
PAT Margin
7.81%
Debt/Equity
1.57
Price/Book
11.17
Market Cap
₹2,238.89 Cr

Registrar and allotment status

Registrar
Kfin Technologies Ltd
Allotment status
https://ipostatus.kfintech.com/
Phone
040-79615565
Email
steamhouse.ipo@kfintech.com

Work out the listing gain for this IPO

How allotment works

If the retail portion is not fully subscribed, every valid application is allotted in full. If it is oversubscribed, SEBI's rules require that as many applicants as possible receive at least one lot, so the shares are allotted by a computerised lottery across all valid applications, one lot each, until the retail portion is exhausted. Applying for more lots does not improve your chance in a lottery; it only increases what you receive if the issue is under-subscribed.

The basis of allotment document, published by the registrar on the allotment date, states the ratio: for example, one applicant in seven received one lot.

Allotment status is published by the registrar on its website, searchable by PAN, application number or demat account, and also on the exchange's website. Allotted shares are credited to the demat account the day before listing, and blocked money for unsuccessful applications is released the same day. The Rupix app can check allotment status by PAN once the registrar publishes it.

What happens on listing day

Shares list within three working days of the issue closing. On listing day the exchanges run a special pre-open session from nine o'clock, during which orders are collected and an opening price is discovered from them; trading in the share begins after that, usually around ten. The opening price is the listing price that appears on this page once the issue has listed, and the listing gain or loss is the difference between it and the issue price.

For a mainboard issue, the share then trades in the normal way with the exchange's price band for a new listing. For an SME issue, shares trade in lots rather than one at a time, and the market can be thin, so selling on listing day is not always possible at the opening price. Capital gains on shares sold within a year of allotment are short-term and taxed at the short-term rate.

Questions about the Steamhouse India IPO

What is Steamhouse India IPO?

Steamhouse India IPO was a ₹414 crore book-built issue, comprising a fresh issue of ₹353 crore and an offer for sale of ₹61 crore. It was priced at ₹77–₹81 per share with a lot size of 185 shares (₹14,985). The IPO was open from September 9 to September 11, 2026 and was subscribed 32.07x. Shares listed on BSE and NSE on September 17, 2026 at ₹94.50, a 16.7% premium to the issue price of ₹81. Kfin Technologies Ltd.

is the registrar. Equirus Capital Ltd. is the book running lead manager.

What is the price band of Steamhouse India IPO?

The price band of Steamhouse India IPO is ₹77 to ₹81 per share.

What is the lot size of Steamhouse India IPO?

The lot size of Steamhouse India IPO is 185 shares.

What is the minimum investment for Steamhouse India IPO?

The minimum investment for Steamhouse India IPO is approximately ₹14,985 based on the upper price band.

What is the allotment date of Steamhouse India IPO?

The allotment date of Steamhouse India IPO is Sep 15, 2026.

What was the GMP of Steamhouse India IPO before listing?

No GMP quote could be verified as recorded before Steamhouse India IPO listed. A grey-market observation of ₹14 per share was recorded on 17 Sep 2026, 7:00 AM IST, but without a verified listing timestamp it is not treated as the final pre-listing GMP. The shares listed at ₹94.5. GMP is unofficial and does not forecast or guarantee the actual listing price.

How has Steamhouse India IPO share price performed since listing?

Steamhouse India IPO listed on Sep 17, 2026. It was issued at ₹94.5(NSE) and is currently around ₹131.98 as on 30-Oct-2026 3:30 PM, which is approximately 62.9% versus issue price. The 52-week high is ₹151.71.

How to check Steamhouse India IPO allotment status?

You can check Steamhouse India IPO allotment status on the registrar or stock exchange websites using your PAN or application number after allotment. You can also check the Steamhouse India IPO allotment status on Rupix for quick and easy access.

What was the price band of the Steamhouse India IPO?

₹77 to ₹81 per share, against a face value of ₹2. Most applicants bid at the cut-off price, the top of the band, so that the application was valid whatever price the issuer finally fixed.

What was the lot size of the Steamhouse India IPO?

One lot was 185 shares, and every application had to be a whole number of lots. At the top of the band that made the minimum application ₹14,985.

What was the minimum investment in the Steamhouse India IPO?

₹14,985, for one lot of 185 shares at the top of the price band. The amount was blocked in the applicant's bank account through ASBA or a UPI mandate while the issue was open, and released on the allotment date to applicants who were not allotted shares.

When did the Steamhouse India IPO open and close?

It opened on 9 September 2026 and closed on 11 September 2026.

When was the allotment of the Steamhouse India IPO?

The basis of allotment was published on 15 September 2026 by Kfin Technologies Ltd, and allotted shares were credited to demat accounts before listing.

When did Steamhouse India list on BSE, NSE?

The shares listed on 17 September 2026 on BSE, NSE, opening at ₹94.5.

How large was the Steamhouse India IPO?

The issue size was ₹414 crore. The fresh issue was 4,35,80,246 shares (aggregating up to ₹353 crore). The offer for sale was 75,30,864 shares (aggregating up to ₹61 crore).

How did the Steamhouse India IPO perform on listing?

It listed at ₹94.5 against an issue price of ₹81, a gain of 16.7 percent on listing day.