Rupix

Tempsens Instruments (India) IPO

Tempsens Instruments (India) came to market through an IPO that opened on 20 August 2026 and closed on 24 August 2026, and the shares listed on 28 August 2026 on BSE, NSE. The price band was ₹285 to ₹300 per share and one lot was 50 shares, so the minimum application was ₹15,000. The issue size was ₹650 crore. It combined a fresh issue of new shares with an offer for sale by existing shareholders.

It listed at ₹634, a gain of 111.3% against the issue price of ₹300. Kfin Technologies Ltd was the registrar to the issue, and ICICI Securities Ltd., JM Financial Ltd were the lead managers.

Issue details

Issue type
Book Built Issue
Price band
₹285 to ₹300
Lot size
50 shares
Minimum investment
₹15,000
Face value
₹4 per share
Issue size
₹650 crore
Fresh issue
31,66,666 shares (aggregating up to ₹95 crore)
Offer for sale
1,85,00,000 shares (aggregating up to ₹555 crore)
Listing at
BSE, NSE
Registrar
Kfin Technologies Ltd
Lead managers
ICICI Securities Ltd., JM Financial Ltd
Promoter holding before the issue
80.51%
Promoter holding after the issue
65.67%

Timeline

Opens
20 August 2026
Closes
24 August 2026
Allotment
25 August 2026
Listing
28 August 2026

Subscription status by day

As of 24 August 2026.

Day
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8

Overall the issue was subscribed 184.07 times.

Listing day and after

Issue price
₹300
Listing price
₹634
Listing gain
111.3%
Listed on
28 August 2026

About Tempsens Instruments (India)

Incorporated in 1990, Tempsens Instruments (India) Ltd., a thermal engineering company and specialised cable manufacturer, involved itself in the development and manufacturing of custom temperature sensing devices, electrical heating systems, and special cables. They are the manufacturer of contact and non-contact temperature sensors, with a market share of about 10% of the temperature sensor segment as of March 31, 2025. Product Portfolio: Temperature Sensing Solutions: Thermocouple, resistance temperature detector, infrared pyrometers, online thermal imagers, furnace monitoring camera. Electrical Heating Solutions:

Immersion, process, skid, cartridge, band, tubular, flexible Specialised Cables: Low voltage control and power wire/cable, instrumentation cable, thermocouple & RTD cable, nickel alloy conductors (thermocouple heating).

As described in the offer document.

Objects of the issue

  • Funding certain capital expenditure of the Company towards the (i) electrical heating solutions; and (ii) specialized cable solutions
  • Pre-payment or scheduled re-payment, in full or in part, of certain outstanding borrowings availed by the Company
  • General corporate purposes

Strengths

  • Market Leadership and High Entry Barriers: Largest manufacturer of contact and non-contact temperature sensors in India in terms of revenue and one of the largest manufacturer of electrical heaters in India. Its unique niche and customized solution act as entry barriers.
  • Product Diversification: Provides temperature sensing, electrical heating and specialized cable products in 13 product categories through 3 vertical segments catering to diverse industries having an even mix of projects and MRO income.
  • R&D Competencies: Strong R&D competencies help in the development of customized and specialized solutions to meet diverse industrial requirements and are driven by a competent team.

Risks

  • Raw Material Supply and Price Risks: Raw material volatility, increase in prices, shortage or delay in the supply of key raw materials like copper, aluminum, stainless steel, nickel alloy, platinum and rhodium can have an adverse impact on its operations.
  • Supplier Risks: Dependence on limited number of suppliers and lack of binding long term supply contracts can result into disruption of supplies.
  • Manufacturing Concentration and Operational Risk: Out of the 11 Manufacturing Units, 8 Units are situated in Udaipur, Rajasthan, whereas 3 are abroad. Any problems relating to infrastructure or any operational problems faced by these Units might impact the Company.

Financials (₹ crore)

Metric31-Mar-2631-Mar-2531-Mar-24

Listed peers

No Listed Peer
RoNW %

Anchor investors

Shares
64,84,999

Tempsens Instruments (India) Limited finalised its anchor investor allocation on August 19, 2026, raising ₹194.55 crore from 29 institutional investors at an anchor price of ₹300 per share. The anchor book comprises 64,84,999 equity shares, with domestic mutual funds receiving 57.39% of the allocation through 8 fund houses across 14 schemes, including SBI Mutual Fund, HDFC Mutual Fund, Nippon India Mutual Fund, Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund, Aditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund, Motilal Oswal Mutual Fund, and Edelweiss Mutual Fund.

Life insurance companies and pension funds received 7.20%, led by Kotak Mahindra Life Insurance and multiple Axis Max Life Insurance schemes. The remaining allocation went to foreign portfolio investors including Aranda Investments Pte. Ltd., Goldman Sachs Funds, Ashoka WhiteOak Emerging Markets Equity Fund, 360 ONE Equity Opportunity Fund, and ValueQuest India G.I.F.T Fund.

Promoters

Virendra Prakash Rathi, Vinay Rathi, Pratap Singh Talesara. Promoter holding 80.51% before the issue and 65.67% after.

Application sizes

Retail (min)
1 lot, 50 shares, ₹15,000
Retail(max)
13 lots, 650 shares, ₹1,95,000
sHNI(min)
14 lots, 700 shares, ₹2,10,000
sHNI(max)
66 lots, 3300 shares, ₹9,90,000
bHNI(min)
67 lots, 3350 shares, ₹10,05,000

Valuation

EPS Pre IPO
₹8.81
EPS Post IPO
₹8.48
P/E Pre IPO
34.05
P/E Post IPO
35.38
ROE
13.54%
ROCE
21.61%
RoNW
13.55%
PAT Margin
15.59%
Debt/Equity
0.15
Price/Book
4.87
Market Cap
₹2,514.98 Cr

Registrar and allotment status

Registrar
Kfin Technologies Ltd
Allotment status
https://ipostatus.kfintech.com/
Phone
040-79615565
Email
tempsens.ipo@kfintech.com

Work out the listing gain for this IPO

How allotment works

If the retail portion is not fully subscribed, every valid application is allotted in full. If it is oversubscribed, SEBI's rules require that as many applicants as possible receive at least one lot, so the shares are allotted by a computerised lottery across all valid applications, one lot each, until the retail portion is exhausted. Applying for more lots does not improve your chance in a lottery; it only increases what you receive if the issue is under-subscribed.

The basis of allotment document, published by the registrar on the allotment date, states the ratio: for example, one applicant in seven received one lot.

Allotment status is published by the registrar on its website, searchable by PAN, application number or demat account, and also on the exchange's website. Allotted shares are credited to the demat account the day before listing, and blocked money for unsuccessful applications is released the same day. The Rupix app can check allotment status by PAN once the registrar publishes it.

What happens on listing day

Shares list within three working days of the issue closing. On listing day the exchanges run a special pre-open session from nine o'clock, during which orders are collected and an opening price is discovered from them; trading in the share begins after that, usually around ten. The opening price is the listing price that appears on this page once the issue has listed, and the listing gain or loss is the difference between it and the issue price.

For a mainboard issue, the share then trades in the normal way with the exchange's price band for a new listing. For an SME issue, shares trade in lots rather than one at a time, and the market can be thin, so selling on listing day is not always possible at the opening price. Capital gains on shares sold within a year of allotment are short-term and taxed at the short-term rate.

Questions about the Tempsens Instruments (India) IPO

What is Tempsens Instruments (India) IPO?

Tempsens Instruments (India) IPO was a ₹650 crore book-built issue, comprising a fresh issue of ₹95 crore and an offer for sale of ₹555 crore. It was priced at ₹285–₹300 per share with a lot size of 50 shares (₹15,000). The IPO was open from August 20 to August 24, 2026 and was subscribed 184.07x. Shares listed on BSE and NSE on August 28, 2026 at ₹634, a 111.3% premium to the issue price of ₹300. Kfin Technologies Ltd.

is the registrar. ICICI Securities Ltd. and JM Financial Ltd. are the book running lead managers.

What is the price band of Tempsens Instruments (India) IPO?

The price band of Tempsens Instruments (India) IPO is ₹285 to ₹300 per share.

What is the lot size of Tempsens Instruments (India) IPO?

The lot size of Tempsens Instruments (India) IPO is 50 shares.

What is the minimum investment for Tempsens Instruments (India) IPO?

The minimum investment for Tempsens Instruments (India) IPO is approximately ₹15,000 based on the upper price band.

What is the allotment date of Tempsens Instruments (India) IPO?

The allotment date of Tempsens Instruments (India) IPO is Aug 25, 2026.

What was the GMP of Tempsens Instruments (India) IPO before listing?

No GMP quote could be verified as recorded before Tempsens Instruments (India) IPO listed. A grey-market observation of ₹315 per share was recorded on 28 Aug 2026, 7:15 AM IST, but without a verified listing timestamp it is not treated as the final pre-listing GMP. The shares listed at ₹634. GMP is unofficial and does not forecast or guarantee the actual listing price.

How has Tempsens Instruments (India) IPO share price performed since listing?

Tempsens Instruments (India) IPO listed on Aug 28, 2026. It was issued at ₹634.0(NSE) and is currently around ₹486.50 as on 2-Nov-2026 3:30 PM, which is approximately 62.2% versus issue price. The 52-week high is ₹634.85.

How to check Tempsens Instruments (India) IPO allotment status?

You can check Tempsens Instruments (India) IPO allotment status on the registrar or stock exchange websites using your PAN or application number after allotment. You can also check the Tempsens Instruments (India) IPO allotment status on Rupix for quick and easy access.

What was the price band of the Tempsens Instruments (India) IPO?

₹285 to ₹300 per share, against a face value of ₹4. Most applicants bid at the cut-off price, the top of the band, so that the application was valid whatever price the issuer finally fixed.

What was the lot size of the Tempsens Instruments (India) IPO?

One lot was 50 shares, and every application had to be a whole number of lots. At the top of the band that made the minimum application ₹15,000.

What was the minimum investment in the Tempsens Instruments (India) IPO?

₹15,000, for one lot of 50 shares at the top of the price band. The amount was blocked in the applicant's bank account through ASBA or a UPI mandate while the issue was open, and released on the allotment date to applicants who were not allotted shares.

When did the Tempsens Instruments (India) IPO open and close?

It opened on 20 August 2026 and closed on 24 August 2026.

When was the allotment of the Tempsens Instruments (India) IPO?

The basis of allotment was published on 25 August 2026 by Kfin Technologies Ltd, and allotted shares were credited to demat accounts before listing.

When did Tempsens Instruments (India) list on BSE, NSE?

The shares listed on 28 August 2026 on BSE, NSE, opening at ₹634.

How large was the Tempsens Instruments (India) IPO?

The issue size was ₹650 crore. The fresh issue was 31,66,666 shares (aggregating up to ₹95 crore). The offer for sale was 1,85,00,000 shares (aggregating up to ₹555 crore).

How did the Tempsens Instruments (India) IPO perform on listing?

It listed at ₹634 against an issue price of ₹300, a gain of 111.3 percent on listing day.