Rupix

Dhaval Packaging SME IPO

Dhaval Packaging came to market through an SME IPO that opened on 30 July 2026 and closed on 3 August 2026, and the shares listed on 6 August 2026 on BSE SME. The price band was ₹92 to ₹97 per share and one lot was 1200 shares, so the minimum application was ₹1,16,400. The issue size was ₹36.36 crore. The whole issue was fresh shares, so the money raised went to the company.

It listed at ₹110, a gain of 13.4% against the issue price of ₹97. Kfin Technologies Ltd was the registrar to the issue, and Rarever Financial Advisors Pvt.Ltd was the lead manager.

Issue details

Issue type
Book Built Issue
Price band
₹92 to ₹97
Lot size
1200 shares
Minimum investment
₹1,16,400
Face value
₹10 per share
Issue size
₹36.36 crore
Fresh issue
37,48,800 shares (aggregating up to ₹36.36 crore)
Listing at
BSE SME
Registrar
Kfin Technologies Ltd
Lead managers
Rarever Financial Advisors Pvt.Ltd
Promoter holding before the issue
90.87%

Timeline

Opens
30 July 2026
Closes
3 August 2026
Allotment
4 August 2026
Listing
6 August 2026

Subscription status by day

As of 3 August 2026.

Day
1
2
3

Overall the issue was subscribed 50.03 times.

Listing day and after

Issue price
₹97
Listing price
₹110
Listing gain
13.4%
Listed on
6 August 2026

About Dhaval Packaging

Incorporated in 2015, Dhaval Packaging Ltd. provides design, manufacturing and supplying of plastic packaging solutions to the Indian and international market. They are primarily concerned with the development of effective and efficient brand packaging, which is also easy to manufacture on a large scale. This company primarily caters to food and FMCG industries, including sweets, dairy, bakery, dry fruits, and ready-to-eat foods. The company maintains strict adherence to international standards regarding quality, safety and environmental considerations.

They have been awarded ISO 9001:2015 (Quality Management), ISO 14001:2015 (Environmental Management) and ISO 45001:2018 (Health and Safety). In addition, we have been awarded ISO/IEC 17025:2017 certification for our testing laboratory, which helps us in accurate testing and quality assurance of the products. Products: 1. IML (In-Mold Labeling) Containers 2. SAW Pipe Protection Plastic End Caps

As described in the offer document.

Objects of the issue

  • Part finance the cost of establishing new manufacturing facility at Plot No. E – 552 in the Sanand – II Industrial Estate, Hirapur, Taluka Sanand, District Ahmedabad (“Proposed facility”)
  • Full or part repayment and/or prepayment of certain outstanding secured borrowings availed by our Company
  • General corporate purposes

Financials (₹ crore)

Metric31-Dec-2531-Mar-2531-Mar-2431-Mar-23

Dhaval Packaging Limited finalised its anchor investor allocation on July 29, 2026, with 10,30,800 equity shares allotted to anchor investors at an anchor price of ₹97 per share . The anchor book comprises 5 institutional investors. Carnelian AIF Category I Trust – Scheme 1 received the dominant allocation at 50.06%, followed by Saint Capital Fund at 19.91%.

VVD Equity Fund, Jalan Chemical Industries Private Limited, and Blue Aster Capital Fund PCC – Blue Aster Capital Multi Asset Fund Protected Cell each received 10.01% of the anchor portion.

Promoters

Manish Nanalal Dagla, Dhaval Nanalal Dagla, Shah Aalpa Dipak, Jigar Harivadan Contractor, Jigar Manubhai Shah. Promoter holding 90.87% before the issue.

Application sizes

Individual (min)
2 lots, 2400 shares, ₹2,32,800
Individual(max)
2 lots, 2400 shares, ₹2,32,800
sHNI(min)
3 lots, 3600 shares, ₹3,49,200
sHNI(max)
8 lots, 9600 shares, ₹9,31,200
bHNI(min)
9 lots, 10800 shares, ₹10,47,600

Valuation

EPS Pre IPO
₹8.05
EPS Post IPO
₹5.85
P/E Pre IPO
12.05
P/E Post IPO
16.58
ROE
31.58%
ROCE
22.58%
RoNW
31.58%
PAT Margin
12.33%
Debt/Equity
0.78
Price/Book
3.16
Market Cap
₹133.25 Cr

Registrar and allotment status

Registrar
Kfin Technologies Ltd
Allotment status
https://ipostatus.kfintech.com/
Phone
040-79615565
Email
dhavalpack.ipo@kfintech.com

Work out the listing gain for this SME IPO

How allotment works

If the retail portion is not fully subscribed, every valid application is allotted in full. If it is oversubscribed, SEBI's rules require that as many applicants as possible receive at least one lot, so the shares are allotted by a computerised lottery across all valid applications, one lot each, until the retail portion is exhausted. Applying for more lots does not improve your chance in a lottery; it only increases what you receive if the issue is under-subscribed.

The basis of allotment document, published by the registrar on the allotment date, states the ratio: for example, one applicant in seven received one lot.

Allotment status is published by the registrar on its website, searchable by PAN, application number or demat account, and also on the exchange's website. Allotted shares are credited to the demat account the day before listing, and blocked money for unsuccessful applications is released the same day. The Rupix app can check allotment status by PAN once the registrar publishes it.

What happens on listing day

Shares list within three working days of the issue closing. On listing day the exchanges run a special pre-open session from nine o'clock, during which orders are collected and an opening price is discovered from them; trading in the share begins after that, usually around ten. The opening price is the listing price that appears on this page once the issue has listed, and the listing gain or loss is the difference between it and the issue price.

For a mainboard issue, the share then trades in the normal way with the exchange's price band for a new listing. For an SME issue, shares trade in lots rather than one at a time, and the market can be thin, so selling on listing day is not always possible at the opening price. Capital gains on shares sold within a year of allotment are short-term and taxed at the short-term rate.

Questions about the Dhaval Packaging SME IPO

What is Dhaval Packaging IPO?

Dhaval Packaging IPO was a ₹36.36 crore book-built issue, made up entirely of a fresh issue. It was priced at ₹92–₹97 per share with a lot size of 1,200 shares; the minimum retail application was 2,400 shares (₹2,32,800). The IPO was open from July 30 to August 3, 2026 and was subscribed 50.03x. Shares listed on BSE SME on August 6, 2026 at ₹110, a 13.4% premium to the issue price of ₹97. Kfin Technologies Ltd. is the registrar.

Rarever Financial Advisors Pvt. Ltd. is the book running lead manager.

What is the price band of Dhaval Packaging IPO?

The price band of Dhaval Packaging IPO is ₹92 to ₹97 per share.

What is the lot size of Dhaval Packaging IPO?

The lot size of Dhaval Packaging IPO is 1200 shares.

What is the minimum investment for Dhaval Packaging IPO?

The minimum investment for Dhaval Packaging IPO is approximately ₹2,32,800 based on the upper price band.

What is the allotment date of Dhaval Packaging IPO?

The allotment date of Dhaval Packaging IPO is Aug 4, 2026.

What was the GMP of Dhaval Packaging IPO before listing?

No GMP quote could be verified as recorded before Dhaval Packaging IPO listed. A grey-market observation of ₹7 per share was recorded on 6 Aug 2026, 8:15 AM IST, but without a verified listing timestamp it is not treated as the final pre-listing GMP. The shares listed at ₹110. GMP is unofficial and does not forecast or guarantee the actual listing price.

How to check Dhaval Packaging IPO allotment status?

You can check Dhaval Packaging IPO allotment status on the registrar or stock exchange websites using your PAN or application number after allotment. You can also check the Dhaval Packaging IPO allotment status on Rupix for quick and easy access.

What was the price band of the Dhaval Packaging SME IPO?

₹92 to ₹97 per share, against a face value of ₹10. Most applicants bid at the cut-off price, the top of the band, so that the application was valid whatever price the issuer finally fixed.

What was the lot size of the Dhaval Packaging SME IPO?

One lot was 1200 shares, and every application had to be a whole number of lots. At the top of the band that made the minimum application ₹1,16,400. After listing, SME shares also trade in lots rather than one share at a time.

What was the minimum investment in the Dhaval Packaging SME IPO?

₹1,16,400, for one lot of 1200 shares at the top of the price band. The amount was blocked in the applicant's bank account through ASBA or a UPI mandate while the issue was open, and released on the allotment date to applicants who were not allotted shares.

When did the Dhaval Packaging SME IPO open and close?

It opened on 30 July 2026 and closed on 3 August 2026.

When was the allotment of the Dhaval Packaging SME IPO?

The basis of allotment was published on 4 August 2026 by Kfin Technologies Ltd, and allotted shares were credited to demat accounts before listing.

When did Dhaval Packaging list on BSE SME?

The shares listed on 6 August 2026 on BSE SME, opening at ₹110.

How large was the Dhaval Packaging SME IPO?

The issue size was ₹36.36 crore. The fresh issue was 37,48,800 shares (aggregating up to ₹36.36 crore).

How did the Dhaval Packaging SME IPO perform on listing?

It listed at ₹110 against an issue price of ₹97, a gain of 13.4 percent on listing day.