Rupix

G V Electricals SME IPO

G V Electricals came to market through an SME IPO that opened on 31 July 2026 and closed on 7 August 2026, and the shares listed on 12 August 2026 on BSE SME. The price band was ₹123 to ₹130 per share and one lot was 1000 shares, so the minimum application was ₹1,30,000. The issue size was ₹42.25 crore. It combined a fresh issue of new shares with an offer for sale by existing shareholders.

It listed at ₹158, a gain of 21.5% against the issue price of ₹130. Mudra RTA Ventures Private Limited was the registrar to the issue, and Seren Capital Pvt.Ltd was the lead manager.

Issue details

Issue type
Book Built Issue
Price band
₹123 to ₹130
Lot size
1000 shares
Minimum investment
₹1,30,000
Face value
₹10 per share
Issue size
₹42.25 crore
Fresh issue
30,00,000 shares (aggregating up to ₹39 crore)
Offer for sale
2,50,000 shares (aggregating up to ₹3.25 crore)
Listing at
BSE SME
Registrar
Mudra RTA Ventures Private Limited
Lead managers
Seren Capital Pvt.Ltd

Timeline

Opens
31 July 2026
Closes
7 August 2026
Allotment
10 August 2026
Listing
12 August 2026

Subscription status by day

As of 7 August 2026.

Day
1
2
3
4
5
6

Overall the issue was subscribed 169.39 times.

Listing day and after

Issue price
₹130
Listing price
₹158
Listing gain
21.5%
Listed on
12 August 2026

About G V Electricals

G V Electricals Limited was incorporated on 1985 and provides operation, maintenance, and support services primarily to India’s electricity distribution utilities.The company provides services related to operation, maintenance, and field implementation of electrical distribution network and infrastructure such as lines, feeders, substations, poles and cables utilized for distribution of electricity to consumers. The company is active in three verticals:- Network Operation and Maintenance (O&M) Services, Electrical Infrastructure and Network Development Works, Metering and Meter Management Services.

The company provides maintenance and operational support services for the distribution of electrical distribution systems at various voltages viz. 33 kV, 11 kV, and LT Networks. The company provides O&M services for 33/11 kV Substations and provides technical personnel for field activities like maintenance of lines, network inspection, and troubleshooting of faults.

The company holds ISO 9001:2015, 14001:2015, 45001:2018 and SA 8000:2014 certifications for its management systems for quality, environment, occupational health and safety and social accountability respectively.As of 28th February 2026, the Company’s Order Book consists of 34 projects worth approximately ₹ 594.67 crores. As of 28th February 2026, the Company has a total of 4,770 employees out of which 4,629 are permanent employees and 141 are contractual employees.

As described in the offer document.

Objects of the issue

  • Repayment of a portion of certain borrowings availed by the Company;
  • Funding of Working Capital Requirements
  • General Corporate Purpose

Financials (₹ crore)

Metric31-Mar-2631-Mar-2531-Mar-24

G V Electricals Limited raised ₹11.54 crore from 5 anchor investors at ₹130 per share on July 30, 2026. Motilal Oswal Finvest Limited led the allocation at 43.47%, followed by Shine Star Build Cap at 17.45% and Vikasa India EIF I Fund at 17.34%.

Promoters

Furquan Akhtar, Jawed Akhtar, Sunil Lakshman Vatsa.

Application sizes

Individual (min)
2 lots, 2000 shares, ₹2,60,000
Individual(max)
2 lots, 2000 shares, ₹2,60,000
sHNI(min)
3 lots, 3000 shares, ₹3,90,000
sHNI(max)
7 lots, 7000 shares, ₹9,10,000
bHNI(min)
8 lots, 8000 shares, ₹10,40,000

Valuation

EPS Pre IPO
₹12.64
EPS Post IPO
₹9.28
P/E Pre IPO
10.28
P/E Post IPO
14.01
ROE
36.81%
ROCE
31.13%
RoNW
31.09%
PAT Margin
6.69%
Debt/Equity
0.49
Price/Book
3.20
Market Cap
₹146.63 Cr

Registrar and allotment status

Registrar
Mudra RTA Ventures Private Limited
Allotment status
https://mudrarta.com/
Phone
9870297591/9870297592
Email
ipo@mudrarta.com

Work out the listing gain for this SME IPO

How allotment works

If the retail portion is not fully subscribed, every valid application is allotted in full. If it is oversubscribed, SEBI's rules require that as many applicants as possible receive at least one lot, so the shares are allotted by a computerised lottery across all valid applications, one lot each, until the retail portion is exhausted. Applying for more lots does not improve your chance in a lottery; it only increases what you receive if the issue is under-subscribed.

The basis of allotment document, published by the registrar on the allotment date, states the ratio: for example, one applicant in seven received one lot.

Allotment status is published by the registrar on its website, searchable by PAN, application number or demat account, and also on the exchange's website. Allotted shares are credited to the demat account the day before listing, and blocked money for unsuccessful applications is released the same day. The Rupix app can check allotment status by PAN once the registrar publishes it.

What happens on listing day

Shares list within three working days of the issue closing. On listing day the exchanges run a special pre-open session from nine o'clock, during which orders are collected and an opening price is discovered from them; trading in the share begins after that, usually around ten. The opening price is the listing price that appears on this page once the issue has listed, and the listing gain or loss is the difference between it and the issue price.

For a mainboard issue, the share then trades in the normal way with the exchange's price band for a new listing. For an SME issue, shares trade in lots rather than one at a time, and the market can be thin, so selling on listing day is not always possible at the opening price. Capital gains on shares sold within a year of allotment are short-term and taxed at the short-term rate.

Questions about the G V Electricals SME IPO

What is G V Electricals IPO?

G V Electricals IPO was a ₹42.25 crore book-built issue, comprising a fresh issue of ₹39 crore and an offer for sale of ₹3.25 crore. It was priced at ₹123–₹130 per share with a lot size of 1,000 shares; the minimum retail application was 2,000 shares (₹2,60,000). The IPO was open from July 31 to August 7, 2026 and was subscribed 169.39x.

Shares listed on BSE SME on August 12, 2026 at ₹158, a 21.5% premium to the issue price of ₹130. Mudra RTA Ventures Private Limited is the registrar. Seren Capital Pvt. Ltd. is the book running lead manager.

What is the price band of G V Electricals IPO?

The price band of G V Electricals IPO is ₹123 to ₹130 per share.

What is the lot size of G V Electricals IPO?

The lot size of G V Electricals IPO is 1000 shares.

What is the minimum investment for G V Electricals IPO?

The minimum investment for G V Electricals IPO is approximately ₹2,60,000 based on the upper price band.

What is the allotment date of G V Electricals IPO?

The allotment date of G V Electricals IPO is Aug 10, 2026.

What was the GMP of G V Electricals IPO before listing?

No GMP quote could be verified as recorded before G V Electricals IPO listed. A grey-market observation of ₹19 per share was recorded on 12 Aug 2026, 6:00 AM IST, but without a verified listing timestamp it is not treated as the final pre-listing GMP. The shares listed at ₹158. GMP is unofficial and does not forecast or guarantee the actual listing price.

How to check G V Electricals IPO allotment status?

You can check G V Electricals IPO allotment status on the registrar or stock exchange websites using your PAN or application number after allotment. You can also check the G V Electricals IPO allotment status on Rupix for quick and easy access.

What was the price band of the G V Electricals SME IPO?

₹123 to ₹130 per share, against a face value of ₹10. Most applicants bid at the cut-off price, the top of the band, so that the application was valid whatever price the issuer finally fixed.

What was the lot size of the G V Electricals SME IPO?

One lot was 1000 shares, and every application had to be a whole number of lots. At the top of the band that made the minimum application ₹1,30,000. After listing, SME shares also trade in lots rather than one share at a time.

What was the minimum investment in the G V Electricals SME IPO?

₹1,30,000, for one lot of 1000 shares at the top of the price band. The amount was blocked in the applicant's bank account through ASBA or a UPI mandate while the issue was open, and released on the allotment date to applicants who were not allotted shares.

When did the G V Electricals SME IPO open and close?

It opened on 31 July 2026 and closed on 7 August 2026.

When was the allotment of the G V Electricals SME IPO?

The basis of allotment was published on 10 August 2026 by Mudra RTA Ventures Private Limited, and allotted shares were credited to demat accounts before listing.

When did G V Electricals list on BSE SME?

The shares listed on 12 August 2026 on BSE SME, opening at ₹158.

How large was the G V Electricals SME IPO?

The issue size was ₹42.25 crore. The fresh issue was 30,00,000 shares (aggregating up to ₹39 crore). The offer for sale was 2,50,000 shares (aggregating up to ₹3.25 crore).

How did the G V Electricals SME IPO perform on listing?

It listed at ₹158 against an issue price of ₹130, a gain of 21.5 percent on listing day.