Rupix

Purple Style Labs IPO

Purple Style Labs came to market through an IPO that opened on 31 August 2026 and closed on 2 September 2026, and the shares listed on 7 September 2026 on BSE, NSE. The price band was ₹546 to ₹575 per share and one lot was 26 shares, so the minimum application was ₹14,950. The issue size was ₹680 crore. The whole issue was fresh shares, so the money raised went to the company.

It listed at ₹535, a loss of 7% against the issue price of ₹575. Kfin Technologies Ltd was the registrar to the issue, and Axis Capital Pvt.Ltd., IIFL Capital Services Ltd were the lead managers.

Issue details

Issue type
Book Built Issue
Price band
₹546 to ₹575
Lot size
26 shares
Minimum investment
₹14,950
Face value
₹10 per share
Issue size
₹680 crore
Fresh issue
1,18,26,086 shares (aggregating up to ₹680 crore)
Listing at
BSE, NSE
Registrar
Kfin Technologies Ltd
Lead managers
Axis Capital Pvt.Ltd., IIFL Capital Services Ltd
Promoter holding before the issue
28.26%
Promoter holding after the issue
24.08%

Timeline

Opens
31 August 2026
Closes
2 September 2026
Allotment
3 September 2026
Listing
7 September 2026

Subscription status by day

As of 2 September 2026.

Day
1
2
3
4
5
6
7

Overall the issue was subscribed 1.36 times.

Listing day and after

Issue price
₹575
Listing price
₹535
Listing gain
−7%
Listed on
7 September 2026

About Purple Style Labs

Purple Style Labs Ltd. was incorporated in the year 2015 and is currently running an omni-channel fashion platform, Pernia's Pop-Up Shop (PPUS). This platform offers shopping options to customers by use of PPUS Website, Mobile Application (Android/iOS) and Experience Centers. As at 31st March 2025, PPUS had 211,727 SKUs with 1,312 active designer brands in product categories like ladies wear, gents wear, jewelry, accessories and kids wear.

Notable names in PPUS platform are those of Seema Gujral, Anushree Reddy, Amit Aggarwal and Rohit Gandhi & Rahul Khanna. From Fiscal 2023 up to Fiscal 2025, PPUS has served more than 200,000 unique customers in more than 140 countries. In just the fiscal year 2025, the firm had 18.57 million unique visitors, 70,651 customers and 104,856 orders from more than 100 countries.

The firm has created a global reach of customers with its flagship Experience Center based in London, UK and intends to add another one in New York, USA. International markets include United States of America, United Kingdom, Middle East and Canada.

As described in the offer document.

Objects of the issue

  • Investment in our wholly owned Subsidiary, PSL Retail for expenditure towards lease liabilities of Experience Centers, and back-end offices in India
  • Funding towards sales and marketing expenses to be incurred by the Company
  • General corporate purposes

Strengths

  • One of the Leading Luxury Fashion Platforms: As per the 1Lattice Report, the company is among the top revenue-generating luxury omni-channel fashion platforms in India in terms of revenues for Financial Year 2025. The company caters to the customers not only in India but also in foreign markets.
  • Omnichannel Integration: The company has adopted the omnichannel integration model by combining the digital platform with physical Experience Centers. Through this approach, the company provides its customers with the opportunity to use its fashion offerings through digital and physical channels.
  • International Presence: The company enjoys significant and expanding presence in the international market catering to a varied customer base in multiple countries. The company has operations in the international market including the USA, UK, Middle East, and Canada.

Risks

  • Dependence on the Women's Wear Category: A major share of the total PPUS GMV is generated from the women's wear category which has constituted 77.70%, 75.66%, and 77.88% of the total PPUS GMV in Fiscals 2026, 2025, and 2024, respectively. Any change in the demand or preference for women's wear could impact the business.
  • Experience Centers Dependency: The Company is dependent on its Experience Centers for a good percentage of its Total PPUS GMV. The PPUS GMV generated from the Indian Experience Centers represented 74.72%, 66.41%, and 56.20% of the Total PPUS GMV for Fiscal 2026, 2025, and 2024, respectively.
  • Experience Centres Growth Risks: Any problem or restriction that might arise due to expansion or operation of the company's Experience Centers will have a negative impact on its business, financial position, cash flow, operating results, and future growth potential.

Financials (₹ crore)

Metric31-Mar-2631-Mar-2531-Mar-24

Listed peers

No Listed Peer
RoNW %

Anchor investors

Shares
53,21,739

Purple Style Labs Limited finalised its anchor investor allocation on August 28, 2026, raising ₹306.00 crore from 10 institutional investors at an anchor price of ₹575 per share. The anchor book comprises 53,21,739 equity shares, with domestic mutual funds receiving 32.68% of the allocation through 2 fund houses across 3 schemes — ICICI Prudential Smallcap Fund, ITI Multi Cap Fund, and ITI Flexi Cap Fund. Aditya Birla Sun Life Insurance Company Limited received 22.22% as the sole life insurance participant.

The remaining allocation went to Jupiter India Fund and The Jupiter Global Fund – Jupiter India Select, together accounting for 24.51%, along with BofA Securities Europe SA – ODI, Integrated Core Strategies (Asia) Pte. Ltd., Morgan Stanley Asia (Singapore) Pte., and Singularity Equity Fund I.

Promoters

Abhishek Agarwal. Promoter holding 28.26% before the issue and 24.08% after.

Application sizes

Retail (min)
1 lot, 26 shares, ₹14,950
Retail(max)
13 lots, 338 shares, ₹1,94,350
sHNI(min)
14 lots, 364 shares, ₹2,09,300
sHNI(max)
66 lots, 1716 shares, ₹9,86,700
bHNI(min)
67 lots, 1742 shares, ₹10,01,650

Valuation

Market Cap
₹306.00 cr

Registrar and allotment status

Registrar
Kfin Technologies Ltd
Allotment status
https://ipostatus.kfintech.com/
Phone
040-79615565
Email
purplestyle.ipo@kfintech.com

Work out the listing gain for this IPO

How allotment works

If the retail portion is not fully subscribed, every valid application is allotted in full. If it is oversubscribed, SEBI's rules require that as many applicants as possible receive at least one lot, so the shares are allotted by a computerised lottery across all valid applications, one lot each, until the retail portion is exhausted. Applying for more lots does not improve your chance in a lottery; it only increases what you receive if the issue is under-subscribed.

The basis of allotment document, published by the registrar on the allotment date, states the ratio: for example, one applicant in seven received one lot.

Allotment status is published by the registrar on its website, searchable by PAN, application number or demat account, and also on the exchange's website. Allotted shares are credited to the demat account the day before listing, and blocked money for unsuccessful applications is released the same day. The Rupix app can check allotment status by PAN once the registrar publishes it.

What happens on listing day

Shares list within three working days of the issue closing. On listing day the exchanges run a special pre-open session from nine o'clock, during which orders are collected and an opening price is discovered from them; trading in the share begins after that, usually around ten. The opening price is the listing price that appears on this page once the issue has listed, and the listing gain or loss is the difference between it and the issue price.

For a mainboard issue, the share then trades in the normal way with the exchange's price band for a new listing. For an SME issue, shares trade in lots rather than one at a time, and the market can be thin, so selling on listing day is not always possible at the opening price. Capital gains on shares sold within a year of allotment are short-term and taxed at the short-term rate.

Questions about the Purple Style Labs IPO

What is Purple Style Labs IPO?

Purple Style Labs IPO was a ₹680 crore book-built issue, made up entirely of a fresh issue. It was priced at ₹546–₹575 per share with a lot size of 26 shares (₹14,950). The IPO was open from August 31 to September 2, 2026 and was subscribed 1.36x. Shares listed on BSE and NSE on September 7, 2026 at ₹535, a 7.0% discount to the issue price of ₹575. Kfin Technologies Ltd. is the registrar. Axis Capital Pvt. Ltd.

and IIFL Capital Services Ltd. are the book running lead managers.

What is the price band of Purple Style Labs IPO?

The price band of Purple Style Labs IPO is ₹546 to ₹575 per share.

What is the lot size of Purple Style Labs IPO?

The lot size of Purple Style Labs IPO is 26 shares.

What is the minimum investment for Purple Style Labs IPO?

The minimum investment for Purple Style Labs IPO is approximately ₹14,950 based on the upper price band.

What is the allotment date of Purple Style Labs IPO?

The allotment date of Purple Style Labs IPO is Sep 3, 2026.

What was the GMP of Purple Style Labs IPO before listing?

No GMP quote could be verified as recorded before Purple Style Labs IPO listed. A grey-market observation of ₹0 per share was recorded on 7 Sep 2026, 6:00 AM IST, but without a verified listing timestamp it is not treated as the final pre-listing GMP. The shares listed at ₹535. GMP is unofficial and does not forecast or guarantee the actual listing price.

How has Purple Style Labs IPO share price performed since listing?

Purple Style Labs IPO listed on Sep 7, 2026. It was issued at ₹535.0(NSE) and is currently around ₹501.00 as on 30-Oct-2026 3:30 PM, which is approximately -12.9% versus issue price. The 52-week high is ₹588.90.

How to check Purple Style Labs IPO allotment status?

You can check Purple Style Labs IPO allotment status on the registrar or stock exchange websites using your PAN or application number after allotment. You can also check the Purple Style Labs IPO allotment status on Rupix for quick and easy access.

What was the price band of the Purple Style Labs IPO?

₹546 to ₹575 per share, against a face value of ₹10. Most applicants bid at the cut-off price, the top of the band, so that the application was valid whatever price the issuer finally fixed.

What was the lot size of the Purple Style Labs IPO?

One lot was 26 shares, and every application had to be a whole number of lots. At the top of the band that made the minimum application ₹14,950.

What was the minimum investment in the Purple Style Labs IPO?

₹14,950, for one lot of 26 shares at the top of the price band. The amount was blocked in the applicant's bank account through ASBA or a UPI mandate while the issue was open, and released on the allotment date to applicants who were not allotted shares.

When did the Purple Style Labs IPO open and close?

It opened on 31 August 2026 and closed on 2 September 2026.

When was the allotment of the Purple Style Labs IPO?

The basis of allotment was published on 3 September 2026 by Kfin Technologies Ltd, and allotted shares were credited to demat accounts before listing.

When did Purple Style Labs list on BSE, NSE?

The shares listed on 7 September 2026 on BSE, NSE, opening at ₹535.

How large was the Purple Style Labs IPO?

The issue size was ₹680 crore. The fresh issue was 1,18,26,086 shares (aggregating up to ₹680 crore).

How did the Purple Style Labs IPO perform on listing?

It listed at ₹535 against an issue price of ₹575, a loss of 7 percent on listing day.