Rupix

Ardee Industries IPO

Ardee Industries came to market through an IPO that opened on 5 August 2026 and closed on 7 August 2026, and the shares listed on 12 August 2026 on BSE, NSE. The price band was ₹50 to ₹53 per share and one lot was 281 shares, so the minimum application was ₹14,893. The issue size was ₹425.87 crore. It combined a fresh issue of new shares with an offer for sale by existing shareholders.

It listed at ₹72, a gain of 35.8% against the issue price of ₹53. Kfin Technologies Ltd was the registrar to the issue, and Pantomath Capital Advisors Pvt.Ltd was the lead manager.

Issue details

Issue type
Book Built Issue
Price band
₹50 to ₹53
Lot size
281 shares
Minimum investment
₹14,893
Face value
₹2 per share
Issue size
₹425.87 crore
Fresh issue
6,03,77,358 shares (aggregating up to ₹320 crore)
Offer for sale
1,99,75,000 shares (aggregating up to ₹105.87 crore)
Listing at
BSE, NSE
Registrar
Kfin Technologies Ltd
Lead managers
Pantomath Capital Advisors Pvt.Ltd

Timeline

Opens
5 August 2026
Closes
7 August 2026
Allotment
10 August 2026
Listing
12 August 2026

Subscription status by day

As of 7 August 2026.

Day
1
2
3

Overall the issue was subscribed 138.83 times.

Listing day and after

Issue price
₹53
Listing price
₹72
Listing gain
35.8%
Listed on
12 August 2026

About Ardee Industries

Ardee Industries Limited is a leading Indian enterprise, which mainly specializes in the sustainable collection and recycling of energy storage products and non-ferrous scrap. Some of the Products offered by the Company include pure lead and alloys of lead such as Lead Calcium alloy, Lead Antimony alloy, Lead Tin alloy, Lead Silver alloy, and Lead Cadmium alloy. These products are used in many sectors, including energy storage sector, e-mobility sector, automotive industry, and chemical industry.

As of March 31, 2025, the Company has served more than 50 customers in domestic and foreign markets in the batteries industry and metals industry. The Company has exported its products to 7 countries, namely Singapore, Hong Kong, South Korea, Switzerland, United Arab Emirates, Japan, and USA. The Company has a production plant located in Tirupati district, Andhra Pradesh on an area of 7.61 acres having a capacity of 104,025 MTPA.

The production plant has modern recycling facilities for lead, which include rotary furnace, refining kettle, casting machine, and pollution control facility. The production plant is certified under ISO 9001:2015 (quality management), ISO 14001:2015 (environmental management), and ISO 45001:2018 (occupational health and safety).

As described in the offer document.

Objects of the issue

  • Funding incremental working capital requirement of our Company - ₹220.0 Cr
  • Repayment and/or pre-payment, in full or in part, of certain borrowings availed by our Company - ₹20.0 Cr
  • General corporate purposes

Strengths

  • Circular economy participant: The firm is one of India’s key participants in the secondary lead recycling sector, having an operational history. The firm’s emphasis on recycling allows it to have sustainable resource use while being a circular economy player.
  • Managing commodity price risk using hedging: The firm uses hedging strategies in order to manage commodity price risks for it. Such approach will allow it to lower raw materials price volatility risks.
  • Good customer base and raw materials procurement: The firm has long-term relations with its customers and efficient procurement system for obtaining raw materials that allows it to manufacture the products without interruptions.

Risks

  • Customer concentration: A substantial part of the firm’s revenues comes from a few customers, with its biggest customer accounting for a large share of revenues. Loss of any major client will negatively affect the business’ operations and performance.
  • Dependency on batteries and metals industry: The majority of the firm’s income comes from clients working in the batteries and metals industry. If there were any downturns in these industries or any reduction in the demand for lead-based products, it would have negative implications for the company’s operations and profits.
  • Stringent quality standards: The company works within strict industry standards of quality and needs to make constant investments to ensure that the quality of its product remains intact. Failure to adhere to these standards would mean order cancellation and losses for the company.

Financials (₹ crore)

Metric31-Mar-2631-Mar-2531-Mar-24

Listed peers

Ardee Industries
RoNW 57.46%%
Gravita India
RoNW 15.43%%
Pondy Oxides
RoNW 16.73%%
Jain Resource Recycling
RoNW 22.25%%

Anchor investors

Shares
2,41,05,584

Ardee Industries Limited finalised its anchor investor allocation on August 4, 2026, raising ₹127.76 crore from 7 institutional investors at an anchor price of ₹53 per share. The anchor book comprises 2,41,05,584 equity shares allocated across domestic mutual fund, and non-mutual fund institutional investors. Bank of India Small Cap Fund, Bengal Finance & Investment Pvt Ltd, and Winro Commercial (India) Limited each received the largest allocation at 19.57%.

The Wealth Company Alternates Trust – Bharat Value Fund and India Max Investment Fund Limited each received 15.66%, while Cognizant Capital Dynamic Opportunities Fund and IMAP India Capital Investment Trust – Catalyst New India Fund each received 4.99%. Bank of India Small Cap Fund is the sole domestic mutual fund participant, with 47,17,147 shares (19.57%) allocated.

Promoters

Sandeep Aggarwal, Nikunj Aggarwal, Esha Gupta.

Application sizes

Retail (min)
1 lot, 281 shares, ₹14,893
Retail(max)
13 lots, 3653 shares, ₹1,93,609
sHNI(min)
14 lots, 3934 shares, ₹2,08,502
sHNI(max)
67 lots, 18827 shares, ₹9,97,831
bHNI(min)
68 lots, 19108 shares, ₹10,12,724

Valuation

EPS Pre IPO
₹3.32
EPS Post IPO
₹2.69
P/E Pre IPO
15.96
P/E Post IPO
19.70
ROE
81%
ROCE
44.26%
RoNW
57.46%
PAT Margin
7.25%
Debt/Equity
1.25
Price/Book
21.54
Market Cap
₹220.0 Cr

Registrar and allotment status

Registrar
Kfin Technologies Ltd
Allotment status
https://ipostatus.kfintech.com/
Phone
040-79615565
Email
ardeeindustries.ipo@kfintech.com

Work out the listing gain for this IPO

How allotment works

If the retail portion is not fully subscribed, every valid application is allotted in full. If it is oversubscribed, SEBI's rules require that as many applicants as possible receive at least one lot, so the shares are allotted by a computerised lottery across all valid applications, one lot each, until the retail portion is exhausted. Applying for more lots does not improve your chance in a lottery; it only increases what you receive if the issue is under-subscribed.

The basis of allotment document, published by the registrar on the allotment date, states the ratio: for example, one applicant in seven received one lot.

Allotment status is published by the registrar on its website, searchable by PAN, application number or demat account, and also on the exchange's website. Allotted shares are credited to the demat account the day before listing, and blocked money for unsuccessful applications is released the same day. The Rupix app can check allotment status by PAN once the registrar publishes it.

What happens on listing day

Shares list within three working days of the issue closing. On listing day the exchanges run a special pre-open session from nine o'clock, during which orders are collected and an opening price is discovered from them; trading in the share begins after that, usually around ten. The opening price is the listing price that appears on this page once the issue has listed, and the listing gain or loss is the difference between it and the issue price.

For a mainboard issue, the share then trades in the normal way with the exchange's price band for a new listing. For an SME issue, shares trade in lots rather than one at a time, and the market can be thin, so selling on listing day is not always possible at the opening price. Capital gains on shares sold within a year of allotment are short-term and taxed at the short-term rate.

Questions about the Ardee Industries IPO

What is Ardee Industries IPO?

Ardee Industries IPO was a ₹425.87 crore book-built issue, comprising a fresh issue of ₹320 crore and an offer for sale of ₹105.87 crore. It was priced at ₹50–₹53 per share with a lot size of 281 shares (₹14,893). The IPO was open from August 5 to August 7, 2026 and was subscribed 138.83x. Shares listed on BSE and NSE on August 12, 2026 at ₹72, a 35.8% premium to the issue price of ₹53. Kfin Technologies Ltd.

is the registrar. Pantomath Capital Advisors Pvt. Ltd. is the book running lead manager.

What is the price band of Ardee Industries IPO?

The price band of Ardee Industries IPO is ₹50 to ₹53 per share.

What is the lot size of Ardee Industries IPO?

The lot size of Ardee Industries IPO is 281 shares.

What is the minimum investment for Ardee Industries IPO?

The minimum investment for Ardee Industries IPO is approximately ₹14,893 based on the upper price band.

What is the allotment date of Ardee Industries IPO?

The allotment date of Ardee Industries IPO is Aug 10, 2026.

What was the GMP of Ardee Industries IPO before listing?

No GMP quote could be verified as recorded before Ardee Industries IPO listed. A grey-market observation of ₹15 per share was recorded on 12 Aug 2026, 6:00 AM IST, but without a verified listing timestamp it is not treated as the final pre-listing GMP. The shares listed at ₹72. GMP is unofficial and does not forecast or guarantee the actual listing price.

How has Ardee Industries IPO share price performed since listing?

Ardee Industries IPO listed on Aug 12, 2026. It was issued at ₹72.0(NSE) and is currently around ₹45.79 as on 2-Nov-2026 3:30 PM, which is approximately -13.6% versus issue price. The 52-week high is ₹73.19.

How to check Ardee Industries IPO allotment status?

You can check Ardee Industries IPO allotment status on the registrar or stock exchange websites using your PAN or application number after allotment. You can also check the Ardee Industries IPO allotment status on Rupix for quick and easy access.

What was the price band of the Ardee Industries IPO?

₹50 to ₹53 per share, against a face value of ₹2. Most applicants bid at the cut-off price, the top of the band, so that the application was valid whatever price the issuer finally fixed.

What was the lot size of the Ardee Industries IPO?

One lot was 281 shares, and every application had to be a whole number of lots. At the top of the band that made the minimum application ₹14,893.

What was the minimum investment in the Ardee Industries IPO?

₹14,893, for one lot of 281 shares at the top of the price band. The amount was blocked in the applicant's bank account through ASBA or a UPI mandate while the issue was open, and released on the allotment date to applicants who were not allotted shares.

When did the Ardee Industries IPO open and close?

It opened on 5 August 2026 and closed on 7 August 2026.

When was the allotment of the Ardee Industries IPO?

The basis of allotment was published on 10 August 2026 by Kfin Technologies Ltd, and allotted shares were credited to demat accounts before listing.

When did Ardee Industries list on BSE, NSE?

The shares listed on 12 August 2026 on BSE, NSE, opening at ₹72.

How large was the Ardee Industries IPO?

The issue size was ₹425.87 crore. The fresh issue was 6,03,77,358 shares (aggregating up to ₹320 crore). The offer for sale was 1,99,75,000 shares (aggregating up to ₹105.87 crore).

How did the Ardee Industries IPO perform on listing?

It listed at ₹72 against an issue price of ₹53, a gain of 35.8 percent on listing day.