Rupix

Technocraft Ventures IPO

Technocraft Ventures came to market through an IPO that opened on 7 August 2026 and closed on 11 August 2026, and the shares listed on 14 August 2026 on BSE, NSE. The price band was ₹200 to ₹212 per share and one lot was 70 shares, so the minimum application was ₹14,840. The issue size was ₹251.88 crore. It combined a fresh issue of new shares with an offer for sale by existing shareholders.

It listed at ₹284, a gain of 34% against the issue price of ₹212. Bigshare Services Pvt.Ltd was the registrar to the issue, and Khambatta Securities Ltd was the lead manager.

Issue details

Issue type
Book Built Issue
Price band
₹200 to ₹212
Lot size
70 shares
Minimum investment
₹14,840
Face value
₹10 per share
Issue size
₹251.88 crore
Fresh issue
95,05,000 shares (aggregating up to ₹201.51 crore)
Offer for sale
23,76,000 shares (aggregating up to ₹50.37 crore)
Listing at
BSE, NSE
Registrar
Bigshare Services Pvt.Ltd
Lead managers
Khambatta Securities Ltd
Promoter holding before the issue
100%
Promoter holding after the issue
70%

Timeline

Opens
7 August 2026
Closes
11 August 2026
Allotment
12 August 2026
Listing
14 August 2026

Subscription status by day

As of 11 August 2026.

Day
1
2
3

Overall the issue was subscribed 38.69 times.

Listing day and after

Issue price
₹212
Listing price
₹284
Listing gain
34%
Listed on
14 August 2026

About Technocraft Ventures

Technocraft Ventures Ltd., incorporated on October 21, 1998, is a publicly held infrastructure developer company which implements turnkey Engineering, Procurement, and Construction (EPC) projects. The company operates in various infrastructure sectors and implements its projects for state governments and government agencies located in northern India, namely, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Rajasthan and the National Capital Territory of Delhi. These services are provided in various areas:

Water & Wastewater Infrastructure – Planning, designing and constructing water supply schemes, sewerage systems, sewerage treatment facilities, transmission mains and reservoirs, and providing operation and maintenance services. Roads & Highways – Implementation of roads and national highways projects. Urban Infrastructure – Sector level planning and construction of residential buildings. Power Distribution – Electrification projects, construction of substation and transmission lines. Trenchless & Micro-tunnelling – Pipeline laying in densely populated areas. On June 30, 2025, Technocraft Ventures Ltd.

had 170 full-time employees, out of which 76 were engineers, who worked in engineering, procurement, financial, safety, business development, and administrative functions. The strengths of this company are broad EPC competencies and proven experience in implementing high-value projects.

As described in the offer document.

Objects of the issue

  • Funding working capital requirements of the Company
  • General Corporate Purpose

Strengths

  • EPC capability diversification across infrastructure segments: The company has operations in various infrastructure segments such as water, wastewater, roads, power distribution, urban infrastructure and trenchless technology. This diversified business model has helped the company to be involved in government infrastructure projects.
  • Execution experience: The execution ability of the company has been established through its successful execution of high value government and multilateral funded infrastructure projects. The successful execution of these projects has helped the company grow financially and build a reputation within the EPC segment.
  • In-house engineering expertise: The company has its own engineering expertise backed by technological capability to execute projects. It helps in efficient execution and execution of technically challenging projects.

Risks

  • Dependence on government infrastructure expenditure: The business of the company is highly dependent on government infrastructure projects especially in water, wastewater and urban development segments. Reduction in government expenditure may adversely impact the financials and operations of the company.
  • Risk from project acquisition process: The company acquires projects through competitive tendering process in government projects. Failure in securing the projects may reduce the order backlog.

Financials (₹ crore)

Metric31-Mar-2631-Mar-2531-Mar-24

Listed peers

Technocraft Ventures
RoNW 26.51%%
EMS Limited
RoNW 8.62%%
Va Tech Wabag
RoNW 14.37%%
Enviro Infra
RoNW 15.22%%
Denta Water
RoNW 13.27%%

Application sizes

Retail (min)
1 lot, 70 shares, ₹14,840
Retail(max)
13 lots, 910 shares, ₹1,92,920
sHNI(min)
14 lots, 980 shares, ₹2,07,760
sHNI(max)
67 lots, 4690 shares, ₹9,94,280
bHNI(min)
68 lots, 4760 shares, ₹10,09,120

Valuation

EPS Pre IPO
₹14.39
EPS Post IPO
₹10.94
P/E Pre IPO
14.73
P/E Post IPO
19.38
ROE
26.51%
ROCE
27.72%
RoNW
26.51%
PAT Margin
12.56%
Debt/Equity
0.55
Price/Book
3.91
Market Cap
₹839.65 Cr

Registrar and allotment status

Registrar
Bigshare Services Pvt.Ltd
Allotment status
https://ipo.bigshareonline.com/IPO_Status.html
Phone
8657578989/8069219065/8069219060
Email
ipo@bigshareonline.com

Work out the listing gain for this IPO

How allotment works

If the retail portion is not fully subscribed, every valid application is allotted in full. If it is oversubscribed, SEBI's rules require that as many applicants as possible receive at least one lot, so the shares are allotted by a computerised lottery across all valid applications, one lot each, until the retail portion is exhausted. Applying for more lots does not improve your chance in a lottery; it only increases what you receive if the issue is under-subscribed.

The basis of allotment document, published by the registrar on the allotment date, states the ratio: for example, one applicant in seven received one lot.

Allotment status is published by the registrar on its website, searchable by PAN, application number or demat account, and also on the exchange's website. Allotted shares are credited to the demat account the day before listing, and blocked money for unsuccessful applications is released the same day. The Rupix app can check allotment status by PAN once the registrar publishes it.

What happens on listing day

Shares list within three working days of the issue closing. On listing day the exchanges run a special pre-open session from nine o'clock, during which orders are collected and an opening price is discovered from them; trading in the share begins after that, usually around ten. The opening price is the listing price that appears on this page once the issue has listed, and the listing gain or loss is the difference between it and the issue price.

For a mainboard issue, the share then trades in the normal way with the exchange's price band for a new listing. For an SME issue, shares trade in lots rather than one at a time, and the market can be thin, so selling on listing day is not always possible at the opening price. Capital gains on shares sold within a year of allotment are short-term and taxed at the short-term rate.

Questions about the Technocraft Ventures IPO

What is Technocraft Ventures IPO?

Technocraft Ventures IPO was a ₹251.88 crore book-built issue, comprising a fresh issue of ₹201.51 crore and an offer for sale of ₹50.37 crore. It was priced at ₹200–₹212 per share with a lot size of 70 shares (₹14,840). The IPO was open from August 7 to August 11, 2026 and was subscribed 38.69x. Shares listed on BSE and NSE on August 14, 2026 at ₹284, a 34.0% premium to the issue price of ₹212. Bigshare Services Pvt. Ltd.

is the registrar. Khambatta Securities Ltd. is the book running lead manager.

What is the price band of Technocraft Ventures IPO?

The price band of Technocraft Ventures IPO is ₹200 to ₹212 per share.

What is the lot size of Technocraft Ventures IPO?

The lot size of Technocraft Ventures IPO is 70 shares.

What is the minimum investment for Technocraft Ventures IPO?

The minimum investment for Technocraft Ventures IPO is approximately ₹14,840 based on the upper price band.

What is the allotment date of Technocraft Ventures IPO?

The allotment date of Technocraft Ventures IPO is Aug 12, 2026.

What was the GMP of Technocraft Ventures IPO before listing?

No GMP quote could be verified as recorded before Technocraft Ventures IPO listed. A grey-market observation of ₹32 per share was recorded on 14 Aug 2026, 8:00 AM IST, but without a verified listing timestamp it is not treated as the final pre-listing GMP. The shares listed at ₹284. GMP is unofficial and does not forecast or guarantee the actual listing price.

How has Technocraft Ventures IPO share price performed since listing?

Technocraft Ventures IPO listed on Aug 14, 2026. It was issued at ₹284.0(NSE) and is currently around ₹439.00 as on 2-Nov-2026 3:30 PM, which is approximately 107.1% versus issue price. The 52-week high is ₹513.00.

How to check Technocraft Ventures IPO allotment status?

You can check Technocraft Ventures IPO allotment status on the registrar or stock exchange websites using your PAN or application number after allotment. You can also check the Technocraft Ventures IPO allotment status on Rupix for quick and easy access.

What was the price band of the Technocraft Ventures IPO?

₹200 to ₹212 per share, against a face value of ₹10. Most applicants bid at the cut-off price, the top of the band, so that the application was valid whatever price the issuer finally fixed.

What was the lot size of the Technocraft Ventures IPO?

One lot was 70 shares, and every application had to be a whole number of lots. At the top of the band that made the minimum application ₹14,840.

What was the minimum investment in the Technocraft Ventures IPO?

₹14,840, for one lot of 70 shares at the top of the price band. The amount was blocked in the applicant's bank account through ASBA or a UPI mandate while the issue was open, and released on the allotment date to applicants who were not allotted shares.

When did the Technocraft Ventures IPO open and close?

It opened on 7 August 2026 and closed on 11 August 2026.

When was the allotment of the Technocraft Ventures IPO?

The basis of allotment was published on 12 August 2026 by Bigshare Services Pvt.Ltd, and allotted shares were credited to demat accounts before listing.

When did Technocraft Ventures list on BSE, NSE?

The shares listed on 14 August 2026 on BSE, NSE, opening at ₹284.

How large was the Technocraft Ventures IPO?

The issue size was ₹251.88 crore. The fresh issue was 95,05,000 shares (aggregating up to ₹201.51 crore). The offer for sale was 23,76,000 shares (aggregating up to ₹50.37 crore).

How did the Technocraft Ventures IPO perform on listing?

It listed at ₹284 against an issue price of ₹212, a gain of 34 percent on listing day.