Rupix

Lumino Industries IPO

Lumino Industries came to market through an IPO that opened on 27 August 2026 and closed on 31 August 2026, and the shares listed on 3 September 2026 on BSE, NSE. The price band was ₹78 to ₹82 per share and one lot was 182 shares, so the minimum application was ₹14,924. The issue size was ₹700 crore. It combined a fresh issue of new shares with an offer for sale by existing shareholders.

It listed at ₹110, a gain of 34.1% against the issue price of ₹82. Bigshare Services Pvt.Ltd was the registrar to the issue, and Motilal Oswal Investment Advisors Ltd., JM Financial Ltd., Monarch Networth Capital Ltd were the lead managers.

Issue details

Issue type
Book Built Issue
Price band
₹78 to ₹82
Lot size
182 shares
Minimum investment
₹14,924
Face value
₹5 per share
Issue size
₹700 crore
Fresh issue
6,09,75,609 shares (aggregating up to ₹500 crore)
Offer for sale
2,43,90,242 shares (aggregating up to ₹200 crore)
Listing at
BSE, NSE
Registrar
Bigshare Services Pvt.Ltd
Lead managers
Motilal Oswal Investment Advisors Ltd., JM Financial Ltd., Monarch Networth Capital Ltd
Promoter holding before the issue
100%
Promoter holding after the issue
71.97%

Timeline

Opens
27 August 2026
Closes
31 August 2026
Allotment
1 September 2026
Listing
3 September 2026

Subscription status by day

As of 31 August 2026.

Day
1
2
3

Overall the issue was subscribed 123.96 times.

Listing day and after

Issue price
₹82
Listing price
₹110
Listing gain
34.1%
Listed on
3 September 2026

About Lumino Industries

Lumino Industries Limited, incorporated in 2005, is an EPC firm that designs and supplies conductors, power cables, electrical wires, and other specialized parts in India's power distribution and transmission industry.It produces high-temperature, low-sag (HTLS) conductors for distribution and transmission lines and ranks as the fastest growing player in the conductors, power cables, and EPC industry.

It has developed a product-driven business model centered on designing, manufacturing, and supplying specialized products for power distribution, industrial, renewable energy, and communication purposes.It supplies its products to international customers that include government owned electricity generation firms in nations such as the USA, Nepal, and Ghana. 62.38% of products used in the EPC project in fiscal 2024 were made in the company's production plants.Its electrical wire business operates in four Indian states via about 122 distributors.

It runs two manufacturing units in Howrah, West Bengal with a capacity of 40,000MT of aluminium per year, and three warehouses that cover about 110,000 sq. ft.

As described in the offer document.

Objects of the issue

  • Prepayment or re-payment, in full or in part,of certain outstanding borrowings availed by Company
  • Capital expenditure by Company for purchase of equipment and machinery, civil works and interior development of an existing manufacturing facility
  • General corporate purposes

Strengths

  • Integrated Manufacturing Facilities: The Company has well-built manufacturing facilities with wide variety of products which helps in producing high quality specialized products, including that for use in the Company’s EPC projects.
  • Effective Strategic Partnership: Strategic partnership with prominent international firms would help in integrating technology available with partners with the Company’s project management and engineering, construction and market knowledge in order to provide the effective solutions to the clients.
  • Experienced Management and Trained Workforce: Promoters with experienced management team having more than three decades of collective experience in power infrastructure industry with good customer relations and operational expertise.

Risks

  • Price and Availability Risk of Raw Materials: Fluctuation in price and availability of aluminum, steel, copper, XLPE and PVC compounds can result in increased cost.
  • EPC Contract Risk: Revenues from EPC activities depend on the Company being able to secure such contracts by way of competitive bidding process. Competitive bidding in the power transmission and distribution market may lead to fluctuations in the results and cash flow.
  • Working Capital Intensive Business: This is a working capital intensive business due to large trade receivables and inventories. Delay in receiving payments from customers or inability to arrange for suitable finance may affect the business.

Financials (₹ crore)

Metric31-Mar-2631-Mar-2531-Mar-24

Listed peers

Lumino Industries
RoNW 24.62%%
Apar Industries
RoNW 19.76%%
Bajel Projects
RoNW 0.98%%
Kalpataru Projects
RoNW 15.80%%
KEC International
RoNW 11.10%%
KEI Industries
RoNW 14.76%%
Universal Cables
RoNW 8.91%%
Techno Electric
RoNW 12.00%%

Anchor investors

Shares
2,52,43,901

Lumino Industries Limited finalised its anchor investor allocation on August 25, 2026, raising ₹207.00 crore from 30 institutional investors at an anchor price of ₹82 per share. The anchor book comprises 2,52,43,901 equity shares, with domestic mutual funds receiving 71.59% of the allocation through 9 fund houses across 22 schemes, including HDFC Mutual Fund, Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund, Motilal Oswal Mutual Fund, Bandhan Mutual Fund, Edelweiss Mutual Fund, JM Financial Mutual Fund, and Bank of India Mutual Fund.

Life insurance companies received 6.74%, led by Kotak Mahindra Life Insurance and Bajaj Life Insurance. The remaining allocation went to Abakkus Growth Fund, SBI General Insurance, 3Pim India Equity (IFSC) Fund, Ashika Global Finance, Citigroup Global Markets Mauritius, and Silver Stride India Global Fund.

Promoters

Purushottam Dass Goel, Devendra Goel, Jay Goel. Promoter holding 100% before the issue and 71.97% after.

Application sizes

Retail (min)
1 lot, 182 shares, ₹14,924
Retail(max)
13 lots, 2366 shares, ₹1,94,012
sHNI(min)
14 lots, 2548 shares, ₹2,08,936
sHNI(max)
67 lots, 12194 shares, ₹9,99,908
bHNI(min)
68 lots, 12376 shares, ₹10,14,832

Valuation

EPS Pre IPO
₹6.57
EPS Post IPO
₹5.25
P/E Pre IPO
12.48
P/E Post IPO
15.62
ROE
24.62%
ROCE
25.75%
RoNW
24.62%
PAT Margin
7.66%
Debt/Equity
0.53
Price/Book
2.74
Market Cap
₹2,497.34 Cr

Registrar and allotment status

Registrar
Bigshare Services Pvt.Ltd
Allotment status
https://ipo.bigshareonline.com/IPO_Status.html
Phone
8657578989/8069219065/8069219060
Email
ipo@bigshareonline.com

Work out the listing gain for this IPO

How allotment works

If the retail portion is not fully subscribed, every valid application is allotted in full. If it is oversubscribed, SEBI's rules require that as many applicants as possible receive at least one lot, so the shares are allotted by a computerised lottery across all valid applications, one lot each, until the retail portion is exhausted. Applying for more lots does not improve your chance in a lottery; it only increases what you receive if the issue is under-subscribed.

The basis of allotment document, published by the registrar on the allotment date, states the ratio: for example, one applicant in seven received one lot.

Allotment status is published by the registrar on its website, searchable by PAN, application number or demat account, and also on the exchange's website. Allotted shares are credited to the demat account the day before listing, and blocked money for unsuccessful applications is released the same day. The Rupix app can check allotment status by PAN once the registrar publishes it.

What happens on listing day

Shares list within three working days of the issue closing. On listing day the exchanges run a special pre-open session from nine o'clock, during which orders are collected and an opening price is discovered from them; trading in the share begins after that, usually around ten. The opening price is the listing price that appears on this page once the issue has listed, and the listing gain or loss is the difference between it and the issue price.

For a mainboard issue, the share then trades in the normal way with the exchange's price band for a new listing. For an SME issue, shares trade in lots rather than one at a time, and the market can be thin, so selling on listing day is not always possible at the opening price. Capital gains on shares sold within a year of allotment are short-term and taxed at the short-term rate.

Questions about the Lumino Industries IPO

What is Lumino Industries IPO?

Lumino Industries IPO was a ₹700 crore book-built issue, comprising a fresh issue of ₹500 crore and an offer for sale of ₹200 crore. It was priced at ₹78–₹82 per share with a lot size of 182 shares (₹14,924). The IPO was open from August 27 to August 31, 2026 and was subscribed 123.96x. Shares listed on BSE and NSE on September 3, 2026 at ₹110, a 34.1% premium to the issue price of ₹82. Bigshare Services Pvt. Ltd.

is the registrar. Motilal Oswal Investment Advisors Ltd. and 2 other book running lead managers manage the issue.

What is the price band of Lumino Industries IPO?

The price band of Lumino Industries IPO is ₹78 to ₹82 per share.

What is the lot size of Lumino Industries IPO?

The lot size of Lumino Industries IPO is 182 shares.

What is the minimum investment for Lumino Industries IPO?

The minimum investment for Lumino Industries IPO is approximately ₹14,924 based on the upper price band.

What is the allotment date of Lumino Industries IPO?

The allotment date of Lumino Industries IPO is Sep 1, 2026.

What was the GMP of Lumino Industries IPO before listing?

No GMP quote could be verified as recorded before Lumino Industries IPO listed. A grey-market observation of ₹36 per share was recorded on 3 Sep 2026, 8:15 AM IST, but without a verified listing timestamp it is not treated as the final pre-listing GMP. The shares listed at ₹110. GMP is unofficial and does not forecast or guarantee the actual listing price.

How has Lumino Industries IPO share price performed since listing?

Lumino Industries IPO listed on Sep 3, 2026. It was issued at ₹110.0(NSE) and is currently around ₹86.36 as on 30-Oct-2026 3:30 PM, which is approximately 5.3% versus issue price. The 52-week high is ₹122.00.

How to check Lumino Industries IPO allotment status?

You can check Lumino Industries IPO allotment status on the registrar or stock exchange websites using your PAN or application number after allotment. You can also check the Lumino Industries IPO allotment status on Rupix for quick and easy access.

What was the price band of the Lumino Industries IPO?

₹78 to ₹82 per share, against a face value of ₹5. Most applicants bid at the cut-off price, the top of the band, so that the application was valid whatever price the issuer finally fixed.

What was the lot size of the Lumino Industries IPO?

One lot was 182 shares, and every application had to be a whole number of lots. At the top of the band that made the minimum application ₹14,924.

What was the minimum investment in the Lumino Industries IPO?

₹14,924, for one lot of 182 shares at the top of the price band. The amount was blocked in the applicant's bank account through ASBA or a UPI mandate while the issue was open, and released on the allotment date to applicants who were not allotted shares.

When did the Lumino Industries IPO open and close?

It opened on 27 August 2026 and closed on 31 August 2026.

When was the allotment of the Lumino Industries IPO?

The basis of allotment was published on 1 September 2026 by Bigshare Services Pvt.Ltd, and allotted shares were credited to demat accounts before listing.

When did Lumino Industries list on BSE, NSE?

The shares listed on 3 September 2026 on BSE, NSE, opening at ₹110.

How large was the Lumino Industries IPO?

The issue size was ₹700 crore. The fresh issue was 6,09,75,609 shares (aggregating up to ₹500 crore). The offer for sale was 2,43,90,242 shares (aggregating up to ₹200 crore).

How did the Lumino Industries IPO perform on listing?

It listed at ₹110 against an issue price of ₹82, a gain of 34.1 percent on listing day.