Sumax Engineering came to market through an SME IPO that opened on 25 August 2026 and closed on 28 August 2026, and the shares listed on 2 September 2026 on NSE SME. The price band was ₹95 to ₹101 per share and one lot was 1200 shares, so the minimum application was ₹1,21,200. The issue size was ₹53.4 crore. It combined a fresh issue of new shares with an offer for sale by existing shareholders.
It listed at ₹111, a gain of 9.9% against the issue price of ₹101. Kfin Technologies Ltd was the registrar to the issue, and GYR Capital Advisors Pvt.Ltd was the lead manager.
As of 28 August 2026.
| Day |
|---|
| 1 |
| 2 |
| 3 |
| 4 |
Overall the issue was subscribed 162.96 times.
Incorporated in the year 1994, Sumax Engineering Ltd is involved in the manufacture and trading of products that are for use in Automotive OEM (Original Equipment Manufacturer) and Auto Refinish sectors. It has two business divisions namely manufacturing and trading. The manufacturing line includes adhesive tapes and die cuts, pre-taped masking film, rubbing and polishing compounds, buffing and foam pads, reflective tapes, domes & graphics, and car care products.
With its trading segment, the company provides electrical and pneumatic tools, abrasive sheets, discs and rolls, body shop consumables, retail products, accessories, and aerosol products. The company runs two manufacturing plants at Sriperumbudur, Tamil Nadu and IMT Manesar, Haryana.It has a footprint in 26 states and Union Territories of India and its product reach extends to markets of Thailand, South Korea, Russia, Turkey, China, Vietnam, United States, Saudi Arabia, and Taiwan.
On March 31, 2026, the total manpower strength was 121 employees.
As described in the offer document.
| Metric | 31-Mar-26 | 31-Mar-25 | 31-Mar-24 |
|---|
Sumax Engineering Limited finalised its anchor investor allocation on August 24, 2026, raising ₹14.50 crore from 10 institutional investors at an anchor price of ₹101 per share. The anchor book comprises 14,35,200 equity shares, with no participation from domestic mutual funds, life insurance companies, or pension funds, as explicitly disclosed in the company's intimation letter.
The allocation was led by Aarth AIF Growth Fund at 17.39%, followed by WhiteOak Capital Equity Fund and Vikasa India EIF I Fund – Share Class P, each at 13.88%, and Venturex Fund I at 12.71%.
The remaining allocation was distributed evenly among six investors — Caprize India Opportunities Fund, iMap India Capital Investment Trust, Tiger Strategies Fund – I, KRS Growth Opportunities Fund, Teal Rise Fund 1, and Evergrow Capital Opportunities Fund — each receiving 7.02% of the anchor portion.
Work out the listing gain for this SME IPO
If the retail portion is not fully subscribed, every valid application is allotted in full. If it is oversubscribed, SEBI's rules require that as many applicants as possible receive at least one lot, so the shares are allotted by a computerised lottery across all valid applications, one lot each, until the retail portion is exhausted. Applying for more lots does not improve your chance in a lottery; it only increases what you receive if the issue is under-subscribed.
The basis of allotment document, published by the registrar on the allotment date, states the ratio: for example, one applicant in seven received one lot.
Allotment status is published by the registrar on its website, searchable by PAN, application number or demat account, and also on the exchange's website. Allotted shares are credited to the demat account the day before listing, and blocked money for unsuccessful applications is released the same day. The Rupix app can check allotment status by PAN once the registrar publishes it.
Shares list within three working days of the issue closing. On listing day the exchanges run a special pre-open session from nine o'clock, during which orders are collected and an opening price is discovered from them; trading in the share begins after that, usually around ten. The opening price is the listing price that appears on this page once the issue has listed, and the listing gain or loss is the difference between it and the issue price.
For a mainboard issue, the share then trades in the normal way with the exchange's price band for a new listing. For an SME issue, shares trade in lots rather than one at a time, and the market can be thin, so selling on listing day is not always possible at the opening price. Capital gains on shares sold within a year of allotment are short-term and taxed at the short-term rate.
Sumax Engineering IPO was a ₹53.4 crore book-built issue, comprising a fresh issue of ₹43.34 crore and an offer for sale of ₹10.06 crore. It was priced at ₹95–₹101 per share with a lot size of 1,200 shares; the minimum retail application was 2,400 shares (₹2,42,400). The IPO was open from August 25 to August 28, 2026 and was subscribed 162.96x.
Shares listed on NSE SME on September 2, 2026 at ₹111, a 9.9% premium to the issue price of ₹101. Kfin Technologies Ltd. is the registrar. GYR Capital Advisors Pvt. Ltd. is the book running lead manager.
The price band of Sumax Engineering IPO is ₹95 to ₹101 per share.
The lot size of Sumax Engineering IPO is 1200 shares.
The minimum investment for Sumax Engineering IPO is approximately ₹2,42,400 based on the upper price band.
The allotment date of Sumax Engineering IPO is Aug 31, 2026.
Sumax Engineering IPO's final recorded GMP before listing was ₹25 per share (a 25% premium over the ₹101 upper price band). The shares listed at ₹111. GMP is unofficial and does not forecast or guarantee the actual listing price.
You can check Sumax Engineering IPO allotment status on the registrar or stock exchange websites using your PAN or application number after allotment. You can also check the Sumax Engineering IPO allotment status on Rupix for quick and easy access.
₹95 to ₹101 per share, against a face value of ₹10. Most applicants bid at the cut-off price, the top of the band, so that the application was valid whatever price the issuer finally fixed.
One lot was 1200 shares, and every application had to be a whole number of lots. At the top of the band that made the minimum application ₹1,21,200. After listing, SME shares also trade in lots rather than one share at a time.
₹1,21,200, for one lot of 1200 shares at the top of the price band. The amount was blocked in the applicant's bank account through ASBA or a UPI mandate while the issue was open, and released on the allotment date to applicants who were not allotted shares.
It opened on 25 August 2026 and closed on 28 August 2026.
The basis of allotment was published on 31 August 2026 by Kfin Technologies Ltd, and allotted shares were credited to demat accounts before listing.
The shares listed on 2 September 2026 on NSE SME, opening at ₹111.
The issue size was ₹53.4 crore. The fresh issue was 42,91,200 shares (aggregating up to ₹43.34 crore). The offer for sale was 9,96,000 shares (aggregating up to ₹10.06 crore).
It listed at ₹111 against an issue price of ₹101, a gain of 9.9 percent on listing day.